Wills Found in Court Files

The table below contains a list of Wills that were located by Grainger County Archives staff while processing estate settlement case files from the Courts. Because these Wills were exhibits, they must remain in the case files rather than being commingled with the Will files.

If you would like to obtain a copy of one of the Wills listed below, please contact the Grainger County Archives for cost and other details. The Archives’ e-mail link is in the Contact Us menu on this page.

Year Surname Given Name(s)
1913 Acuff Harriet
1895 Acuff J. H.
1806 Aday Walter
1885 Aikin Willis
1807 Archer John
1865 Arnwine Daniel
1907 Atkins John S.
1905 Atkins Lewis
1866 Atkins Lewis
1822 Atkinson William
1877 Bassett William B.
1915 Beeler Daniel
1875 Beeler Daniel
1909 Beeler Isaac
1875 Beeler Jacob
1862 Beeler John, Sr.
1846 Beeler Joseph
1877 Bird Nancy C.
1909 Bird Sarah H.
1910 Bird William
1910 Bird Woodson
1848 Blackburn Sterling
1814 Blair Catherine
1832 Blair James, Jr.
1890 Boseman Jerucia A. Renfrow
1910 Brabson J. B.
1847 Braden Edward
1895 Briscoe J. W.
1912 Bruce D. H.
1913 Bryan Arthur F.
1875 Bryan Joseph
1859 Bryan Nancy
1836 Bull George
1867 Bullen James
1822 Bunch John, Sr.
1852 Burgess Abigail
1840 Burkett George
1910 Byerly James S.
1902 Byerly Martin
1808 Callison James, Sr.
1914 Cameron D. D.
1859 Campbell Isabel
1885 Campbell Rose Anne
1899 Cannaday James H.
1913 Cardwell James R. & Malissa
1844 Chandler Daniel
1848 Churchman Elizabeth
1874 Churchman James L.
1873 Churchman Joseph B.
1850 Clay Rebecca
1842 Clay William
1850 Cody Pierce
1854 Coffee George
1844 Coffman Andrew
1914 Coram John R.
1797 Counce Nicholas, Sr.
1836 Counts Rachel
1903 Crumley William
1859 Curl John T.
1861 Curl Susannah
1906 Dail N. G.
1856 Dalton Carter T.
1903 Dalton David
1834 Dalton Meredith
1909 Dalton Tandy W.
1842 Daniel Joseph
1857 Davidson Malinda
1855 Davis Isaac, Sr.
1910 Davis Sarah E.
1842 DeVault John
1860 Dotson Samuel, Sr.
1914 Duff W. H. H.
1857 Duncum Benjamin
1844 Dyer Anderson T.
1894 Dyer Booker
1844 Dyer Charlton
1871 Dyer Charlton
1840 Dyer George
1826 Dyer James, Sr.
1870 Dyer Thomas
1839 Dyer William
1841 Dyer William
1828 Dyer William, Sr.
1848 Easley Daniel
1907 Easley M. E.
1829 Easley Miller W.
1814 Eaton Jannet
1807 Elliot Benjamin
1912 Evans Jesse
1842 Fields Robert
1817 Finley Leroy
1829 Firestone Eve
1836 Gains Robert
1914 Gammons J. W.
1850 Garretson Job
1846 Gill Thomas
1878 Ginnings G. W., Sr.
1891 Goforth John A.
1850 Goins Daniel
1848 Graham Margaret C.
1889 Greenlee John
1878 Greer William
1859 Haley Claiborne
1852 Hamilton Alexander, Sr.
1829 Hamilton William, Sr.
1879 Hammers Abraham
1846 Hammers Enos
1910 Hammers Robert
1844 Hankins Edward
1886 Hankins James H.
1833 Hankins William, Jr.
1901 Harrell Martha
1830 Harrelson William
1858 Harris Isaac
1867 Harris John
1915 Henderson G. Mc.
1849 Henderson Mary Susan
1846 Henderson Thomas
1849 Henderson William Y.
1849 Hickman John
1900 Hinshaw N. E.
1859 Hodges Edward
1812 Hodgin John
1914 Hooker Elzira
1869 Hopson Caroline
1842 Huddleston Robert
1839 Imes John
1858 Jackson John B.
1848 James William
1814 James William
1812 James William, Sr.
1847 Janeway David
1866 Jarnagin Jeremiah, Sr.
1873 Jarnagin Nelson
1884 Jennings Royal
1874 Johnson Claiborne
1849 Johnson Stephen
1838 Johnson Thomas
 
Year Surname Given Name(s)
1915 Jones G. W.
1856 Jones James
1910 Jones Samuel
1867 Keirsey Agnes H.
1865 Key Uriah
1912 Lay Jacob, Sr.
1871 Legg Sarah
1858 Lloyd Thomas
1893 Long Elizabeth
1874 Long John, Sr.
1897 Long William P.
1895 Lowe Isaac M.
1888 Lowe Mary Jane
1883 Maget Calvin
1898 Manley Absalom
1901 Maples James B.
1909 Maples Thomas J.
1904 Mason William
1834 Massengill Michael
1866 Massengill Robert
1814 Massengill Solomon
1844 Mayes Dudley
1842 Mayes James
1891 McAnally Jesse C.
1877 McAnally Susan C.
1860 McBee Silas
1910 McCarty J. C.
1912 McConnell Caroline G.
1900 McConnell William
1884 McDaniel Eli
1884 McGinnis Robert
1915 McKinney S. W. & Julia A.
1865 McKinney Seth W.
1902 Meyers Carter
1869 Mills James
1913 Mitchell Araminta
1887 Mitchell Elijah
1895 Mitchell G. B.
1860 Mitchell Greenberry, Sr.
1903 Mitchell Isaac
1915 Mitchell James H.
1899 Mitchell James M.
1868 Mitchell Jubal
1867 Mitchell William
1911 Mitchell William H.
1848 Monroe Robert, Jr.
1836 Monroe Robert, Sr.
1845 Moore Magnes
1914 Moore Melvina
1913 Morrell J. M.
1855 Morris Caroline M.
1829 Moyers Frederic
1903 Moyers Joseph
1890 Mullins Archibald
1834 Mumpower Jonathan
1879 Nance Calvin B.
1907 Nance Mary S.
1914 Nance Reubin D.
1874 Needham Henry
1851 Needham John
1856 Nicely Katherine
1856 Noe John, Sr.
1858 Noe Margaret
1822 Norris Jeremiah
1881 Ogan Peter
1854 Ore Joseph
1895 Overbay Gabriel, Sr.
1911 Parrott A. T.
1873 Parrott Joseph H.
1911 Paschal Alice
1850 Peck Benjamin
1841 Peck Mary
1915 Perrin J. H.
1912 Phillips W. T.
1915 Pierce Mary E.
1855 Powell George
1840 Purkeypile Michael
1898 Read Mary A.
1860 Renfro John
1891 Rich David Nelson
1853 Rich Joseph, Sr.
1899 Roach Drewry & Milly
1873 Roach John
1914 Roberts Elias, Sr.
1834 Satterfield Elizabeth
1848 Satterfield Green B.
1895 Scalf Richard
1840 Scruggs Rufus M.
1907 Shields A. X.
1907 Shields Annie E.
1907 Shields L. H.
1837 Smith Josiah
1854 Smith William C.
1836 Stiffy Ruth
1898 Stone Eleasabeth
1885 Stroud Mary
1894 Stroud Thomas
1876 Sunderland James
1869 Tate David
1891 Tate David A.
1838 Tate David, Sr.
1910 Tate Edward M.
1870 Tate Edward, Sr.
1865 Tate Samuel B.
1899 Tate William B., Sr.
1836 Taylor Daniel, Sr.
1857 Taylor Elizabeth
1911 Taylor Thomas H.
1912 Tomlinson John W.
1907 Tomlinson Thomas
1897 Turley Daniel
1915 Vineyard G. B.
1914 Vineyard Hiram M.
1887 Vineyard Jacob
1914 Vineyard James H.
1903 Vineyard Nancy
1900 Vineyard P.
1914 Vineyard Susan
1849 Waggoner William, Sr.
1859 Watson David
1899 Wells Ellington
1834 West Samuel
1870 West Thomas R., Sr.
1910 Wester Nancy A.
1851 Whiteside Thomas
1806 Widner Lewis
1846 Williams Ethelred
1860 Williams Henry
1838 Williams William
1872 Williamson William
1862 Wolf Adam, Sr.
1854 Wolfenbarger Rebecca
1860 Wright John
1842 Wright Robert L.
1852 Wyrick Phillip
1871 Yates James
1915 Yates William
1874 Zackary Addison

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

All donated content on this site is the copyrighted property of its owner(s).

Links to external sites are provided for information only. By providing links to external sites, Grainger County TNGenWeb does not endorse any entities or take responsibility for the content or availability of any pages not located on this Web site.

Panorama Theme by Themocracy

Site last updated July 13, 2017 @ 8:26 pm; This content last updated May 24, 2011 @ 2:51 pm