Grainger County Veterans of World War I

This list of Grainger Countians who served in World War I was compiled by the Tennessee State Library & Archives.  The page references in this table are to the original volume in Record Group 36.  Additional details about each veteran are available in records held at TSLA.  Click here to learn more.

Last Name First Name Age or DOB Birth Place Notes Page
Acuff Allen V. 23 Grainger Co., TN 1
Acuff Arthur 24 Powder Springs, TN 1
Acuff Ethan E. 21 Washburn, TN 1
Acuff Hardin 1889 Power Springs, TN 1
Acuff James T. 27 Washburn, TN Dead 41
Acuff Owen R. 27 Grainger Co., TN 1
Acuff Torance A. 1896 Washburn, TN 1
Acuff Willie Clair 1894 Washburn, TN 1
Adams Lee J. 1887 Grainger Co., TN 1
Adams William 1896 Hancock Co., TN 2
Allen Henry C. 23 Idol, TN 2
Anderson Edward M. 23 Lee Springs, TN 2
Arnwine Daniel L. 1896 Liberty Hill, TN 2
Atkins Floy 1891 Powder Springs, TN 2
Atkins Gabe H. 24 Grainger Co., TN 2
Atkins Guy 1899 Tate Springs, TN 2
Atkins Samuel 23 Powder Springs, TN 2
Atkins William, Jr. 22 Idol, TN 3
Bailey Richmond P. 1896 Bakersville, NC 3
Baley Frank 26 Grainger Co., TN Deserted 53
Barnard Henry C. 22 Tazewell, TN Wounded 39
Bates Grover 29 Grainger Co., TN 3
Bates James H. 37 Rutledge, TN 3
Beeler Ambers B. 29 Grainger Co., TN 3
Beeler Bose 1896 Washburn, TN 3
Beeler Charles Lilard 26 Sailor 46
Beeler Daniel S. 27 Washburn, TN 3
Beeler Robert Verlin 24 Sailor 46
Beeler Silas E. 1896 Grainger Co., TN 3
Beets Jenkins P. 1889 Noeton, TN 3
Beets Walter B. 1894 Noeton, TN 3
Berry Horace M. 25 Maynordsville, TN 4
Biddle Frank W. 25 Rutledge, TN 4
Biddle Joseph E. 21 Rutledge, TN Wounded 39
Bishop Robert Taylor 1896 Grainger Co., TN Dead 41
Brabson Thomas 21 Joppa, TN 4
Bradshaw Ben 1895 Blainville, TN 4
Bradshaw Clarence 19 Grainger Co., TN 4
Bray Charles A. 30 Grainger Co., TN 4
Bray John E. 22 Grainger Co., TN 4
Brewer John Allison 22 Grainger Co., TN 5
Brock Walter S. 1895 Grainger Co., TN 5
Brown Garret 1895 Joppa, TN 5
Brown George H. 1896 Strawl, TN 5
Brown John Wells 18 Sailor 46
Brown Ralph 27 Joppa, TN Wounded 39
Bullen Elbert L. 29 Grainger Co., TN 5
Bullin Prior 1896 Grainger Co., TN 5
Bunch Fred E. 1896 Claiborne Co., TN 5
Bunch Joe 1898 Grainger Co., TN Dead 41
Bunch Simon 22 Claiborne Co., TN 5
Cabage Cornelius Bliss 1894 Liberty Hill, TN Officer, USA 43
Cabbage Claudius H. 27 Liberty Hill, TN 6
Cabbage Victor 1885 Liberty Hill, TN Officer, USA 43
Cabbage Willis H. 25 Liberty Hill, TN 6
Cameron Horace C. 24 Rutledge, TN 6
Cameron Hugh 1889 Grainger Co., TN 6
Cameron Jesse James 1896 Grainger Co., TN 6
Cameron Lon C. 21 Talbott, WV 6
Cameron Lonas Hickel 25 Sailor 46
Campbell Ap. 1889 Idol, TN 6
Campbell Charles 1894 Grainger Co., TN 6
Campbell John W. 27 Rutledge, TN 7
Campbell Jospeh(sic) B. 1896 Sneedville, TN 7
Campbell Orville 21 Walkers Ford, TN 7
Canada Judson 24 Lutrell, TN 7
Capps William C. 1897 Grainger Co., TN 7
Capps Willie 22 Liberty Hill, TN 7
Carmichael Martin L. 23 Blaineville, TN 7
Carmichael Robert Duncan 20 Sailor 47
Carpenter William M. 21 Sneedville, TN 7
Clapp James P. 25 Washburn, TN 8
Clark Henry C. 23 Washburn, TN 8
Clement Hugh Tillman 1892 Grainger Co., TN Dead 41
Clevenger Riley R. 1896 Rutledge, TN 8
Cockrum William Orlando 21 Sailor 47
Coffey Benjamin Adam 1896 Idol, TN 8
Coffey Grover C. 28 Grainger Co., TN 8
Coffey James M. 28 Grainger Co., TN 8
Coffey William T. 24 Idol, TN 8
Collins Clyde B. 1896 Rutledge, TN 8
Collins Ernest E. 24 Grainger Co., TN 9
Collins Harrison 25 Idol, TN Wounded 39
Collins Henry S. 1894 Grainger Co., TN 9
Collins James Everett 1896 Grainger Co., TN 9
Collins Javan H. 31 Idol, TN 9
Collins Peter 1894 Claiborne Co., TN 9
Combs George Arvis 1895 Rutledge, TN 9
Combs Haskell A. 1892 Oakland, TN 9
Condry Eugene 29 Idol, TN 9
Cook Hayes 22 Idol, TN 9
Corpening William S. 22 Hartland, NC 10
Cowan Robert Swexson 1892 Knoxville, TN Officer, USA 43
Cruze William F. 29 Rutledge, TN 10
Dailey Alvin 27 Rutledge, TN 10
Dailey Franklin 1897 Rutledge, TN 10
Dailey McKineley 1895 Knoxville, TN 10
Dalton George Samuel 21 Sailor 47
Dalton John H. 26 Idol, TN 10
Dalton John L. 25 Idol, TN 10
Dalton John Willis 1896 Idol, TN 10
Dalton Simeon 28 Grainger Co., TN 10
Dalton Tilman Harrison 1894 Washburn, TN 11
Daniel Basil E. 23 Tate, TN 11
Daniel Clem B. 25 Tate, TN 11
Daniel Ellis P. 23 Grainger Co., TN 11
Daniel John Samuel 1896 Lone Mountain, TN 11
Davis Herbert E. 22 Maynardville, TN 11
Davis Homer 1896 Rutledge, TN 11
Davis Hubert Edwin 1889 Blaineville, TN 11
Davis John E. 1897 Indian Ridge, TN 11
Davis Willis Carl 1896 Jefferson Co., TN 12
Dean Claude R. 21 Crenshaw, AL 12
Dennis John E. 22 Jefferson City, TN 12
Dixon Toba 1895 Rutledge, TN 12
Dotson Herman 25 Tate, TN 12
Doyal Fred J. 1895 Noeton, TN 12
Dunn Sheridan 1893 Grainger Co., TN 12
Dyer Omer Owen 22 Sailor 47
Dyer Vasco Condin 1897 Union Co., TN 12
Edwards Brown 1896 Luther, TN 12
Emert Hugh M. 25 Jefferson City, TN 13
Epperson Charles T. 23 Idol, TN 13
Farmer Charles A. 1894 Rutledge, TN 13
Farmer Daniel 29 Idol, TN 13
Farmer Horace 27 Grainger Co., TN 13
Farrar Everette B. 24 Rutledge, TN 13
Farrow Arnold J. 22 Grainger Co., TN 13
Floyd King J. 22 Rutledge, TN 13
Frazier Frank S. 1896 Grainger Co., TN Dead 41
Frye Lloyd L. 1888 Liberty Hill, TN 13
Frye Robert Dudley 1896 Liberty Hill, TN 14
Fulks Wilbur D. 34 Greene Co., TN 14
Galyon James 25 Rutledge, TN 14
Garrett Hiram Wolfe 22 Sailor 48
Garrett William M. 1896 Tate, TN 14
Gilbert William H. 20 Straw Plains, TN 14
Goin James 22 Tazewell, TN 14
Goin James 22 Tazewell, TN 14
Goins Herman 21 Grainger Co., TN 14
Goins Morton 1888 Idol, TN 14
Goode William H. Rutledge, TN 14
Greeding Wiley F. 1897 Grainger Co., TN 4
Green Jessie C. 1896 Treadway, TN 15
Green Rilay Luther 21 Sailor 48
Greenlee Ernest C. 1896 Rutledge, TN 15
Greenlee Horace Maynard 20 Sailor 48
Greenlee Jesse 21 Sailor 48
Greenlee Jesse M. 1897 Rutledge, TN 15
Griffin Bert 1897 Rutledge, TN 15
Griffith Olen V. 23 Grainger Co., TN 15
Grimes George Elmer 1897 Joppa, TN 15
Hammack James P. 25 Liberty Hill, TN 15
Hammer Bernie Wallace 18 Sailor 48
Hammer James Albert 22 Rutledge, TN Dead 41
Harbin Granville 1895 Grainger Co., TN 15
Harbin McPherson 23 Grainger Co., TN Deserted 53
Harrell James Clyde 1895 Claiborne Co., TN 15
Harrell Napoleon B. 27 Noeton, TN 16
Harrell Otis 1895 Noeton, TN 15
Harris Marion Lee 25 Noeton, TN 16
Harvey Robert 23 Hancock Co., TN 16
Harvey Samuel T. 21 Grainger Co., TN 16
Hayes William 19 Grainger Co., TN 16
Hayworth Melvin C. 24 Blaineville, TN 16
Hedge Sam C. 26 Noeton, TN 16
Heim Andrew U. 21 Rutledge, TN 17
Helton Ernest K. 26 Grainger Co., TN 17
Helton Herbert 19 Washburn, TN Deserted 53
Henry Dale M. 24 Grainger Co., TN 17
Henry Doyle Cullen 1897 Idol, TN 17
Henry Ex Arnold 1896 Rutledge, TN 17
Henry Uret 30 Grainger Co., TN 17
Higgs Claude E. 22 Joppa, TN 17
Higgs John P. 25 Grainger Co., TN Dead 42
Hinshaw Henry G. 21 Grainger Co., TN 17
Hipsher Bryan 1897 Idol, TN 18
Hipsher Garrett 21 Grainger Co., TN 18
Hipsher Lee 1890 Grainger Co., TN 18
Hipsher Sherman 22 Idol, TN 18
Hodge Bert 29 Washburn, TN 18
Hodges Thomas A. 29 Tate Springs, TN Dead 42
Hodges William McKinley 21 Sailor 48
Hoffner Walter Blackburn 1896 Rutledge, TN 18
Holder Buford 18 Grainger Co., TN 18
Huff John Harrison 1874 Sevier Co., TN Officer, USA 43
Hughes Joseph A. 35 Luville, TN 18
Hurst Floied J. 21 Washburn, TN 19
Hurst George Rector 26 Claiborne Co., TN 19
Idol Jacob Herschel 1889 Grainger Co., TN Officer, USA 44
Ingram Fred Jackson 23 Sailor 49
Janeway Joseph Leslie Lee 1894 Grainger Co., TN 19
Jarnagin William F. 1894 Joppa, TN 19
Jenkins James R. 19
Johnson George F. 1897 Hancock Co., TN 19
Johnson James Andrew 1896 Powder Springs, TN 20
Johnson Mack 21 Grainger Co., TN 20
Jones Coran K. 25 Liberty Hill, TN 20
Jones William R. 29 Grainger Co., TN 20
Joyce Jesse Orvell 1896 Rutledge, TN 20
Keck James L. 23 Powder Springs, TN Dead 42
Kee Frederick 1894 Rutledge, TN 20
Kee William E. 1897 Rutledge, TN 20
Kelley Benjamin Elbert 18 Sailor 49
Kenley Charles A. 23 Rogersville, TN 20
Kidwell John McKinley 21 Sailor 49
Kingsolver Ernest C. 27 Washburn, TN 21
Kitts Herman Hughes 1897 Grainger Co., TN 21
Kitts Hubert 21 Powder Springs, TN Wounded 39
Kitts Robert J. 1894 Maynardsville, TN 21
Knight Fred 21 Rutledge, TN 21
Kyle Rube 1889 Rutledge, TN 21
Lamb James N. 1893 Hancock Co., TN 21
Lamb Roby H. 29 Hancock Co., TN 21
Lamb William T. 27 Hancock Co., TN 21
Lambdin James Hubert 1893 Powder Springs, TN 21
Lambdin Jerry Elmer 1889 Rutledge, TN 21
Lampkin Henry H. 22 Rutledge, TN 22
Lea Harry L. 1897 Joppa, TN 22
Ledgerwood Fred F. 18 Rutledge, TN 22
Lee Charles 21 Grainger Co., TN 22
Long Clarence 1895 Rutledge, TN 22
Long Edward P. 1894 Tate Springs, TN 22
Long Willie W. 29 Grainger Co., TN 22
Majors James B. 24 Grainger Co., TN 23
Mallicoat Joel 22 Grainger Co., TN 23
Manley Hobart Leslie 21 Sailor 49
Maples Charles D. 1896 Rutledge, TN 23
Maples Luther 22 Rutledge, TN 23
Mayes George A. 24 Grainger Co., TN 24
Mayo William A. 21 Robertson Co., TN 24
Mays James H. 22 Rutledge, TN 24
McAnally Irl K. 1888 Grainger Co., TN 22
McDaniel William Rubert 1892 Rutledge, TN 22
McDonald Barnie Langford 1879 Huntsville, TN Officer, USA 44
McElhaney George D. 19 Rutledge, TN 22
McGhee Carl Lee 1896 Rutledge, TN 23
McGhee Paul 1897 Tate Springs, TN 23
McGinis John H. 1895 Rutledge, TN 23
McGinnis Pryor 1896 Rutledge, TN 23
Mckinney Bernard S. 1896 Leas Spring, TN 23
Merritt James R. 30 Washburn, TN 24
Mills Charley 1897 Hancock, TN 24
Mills George 1892 Hancock Co., TN 24
Mills John 1897 Hancock Co., TN 24
Mincy Elbert 1897 Liberty Hill, TN 24
Mitchell Frederic E. 30 Blaineville, TN 24
Moody Hugh Frank 1893 Rutledge, TN 25
Moore Robert Jennings 1896 Straw Plains, TN 25
Moore Roy S. 26 Moorsburg, TN 25
Morgan Thurl 22 Rutledge, TN 25
Morgan William Alonzo 1897 Grainger Co., TN 25
Mullins Burlie C. 1895 Powder Spring, TN 25
Munsey James H. 23 Liberty Hill, TN 25
Munsey Jerry 31 Grainger Co., TN 25
Murph Lewis 25 Rutledge, TN 26
Myers George Herman 1896 Grainger Co., TN 26
Nicely Alonzo C. 23 Washburn, TN 26
Noe Henry Burl 1897 Noeton, TN 26
Noe Roy 23 Taitestine, TN 26
Norvell Henry Oren 23 Sailor 49
Odom Hiram H. 21 Grainger Co., TN 26
Odom James A. 1887 Charlotte, NC 26
Ogle LeRoy 24 Morgan Co., TN 26
Olofsson Olof N. 1893 Knoxville, TN 27
Owen Oliver Francis 28 Haywood Co., NC 27
Owens John Claud 1891 Rutledge, TN 27
Owens Orville Lee 1890 Rutledge, TN 27
Patterson Charlie 1886 Rutledge, TN 27
Patterson Clarence 1897 Grainger Co., TN 27
Patterson Clyde M. 25 Grainger Co., TN 27
Patterson Thomas Franklin 1894 Grainger Co., TN 27
Pemberton Charlie Spurgeon 1897 Rutledge, TN Marine 45
Perrow Wade Hampton 1896 Walton, TN 28
Peters Kinard 1894 Sneedville, TN 28
Phillips Hugh K. 21 Rutledge, TN 28
Pigg William Marion 1897 Knox Co., TN 28
Proctor Herman Bascom 1895 Liberty Hill, TN 28
Proctor John H. 24 Grainger Co., TN 28
Proffitt Calvin Augustus 23 Sailor 50
Ralen Creed 22 Crosby, TN 28
Renfro John Wallace 1897 Grainger Co., TN 28
Rich Bruce John 26 Tate, TN 28
Rich John H. 22 Noeton, TN 28
Rich Mack 22 Noeton, TN 29
Ritter Boyd Edward 22 Sailor 50
Ritter Enoch L. 1893 Washburn, TN 29
Roach Carl 24 Grainger Co., TN 29
Roach Ernest Sylvanis 22 Lee Springs, TN 29
Roach Geo V. 23 Rutledge, TN 29
Roach Robert T. Rutledge, TN 29
Roberts Arnold 1897 Grainger Co., TN 29
Roberts William O. 25 Grainger Co., TN 29
Russell William R. 1896 Treadway, TN 30
Samsel Herbert W. 25 Tate, TN 30
Satterfield James P. 21 Grainger Co., TN Wounded 39
Satterfield Lloyd 1897 Liberty Hill, TN 30
Satterfield William L. C. 27 Grainger Co., TN 30
Scarce Marshall Sherman 22 Sailor 50
Schultz Earl Kidwell 1892 May Springs, TN 30
Seal Robert O. 23 30
Seymour Herbert T. 1897 Chesney(?) Co., TN 30
Seymour LeRoy L., Jr. 1896 Liberty Hill, TN 30
Sherer Charlie 1887 Lynchburg, VA 31
Sheridan Lewis E. 1895 Maynardsville, TN 31
Shields Arthur Joseph 20 Sailor 50
Shockely Theopolis 21 Idol, TN 31
Shockley Morris 1891 Idol, TN 31
Shropshire Arthur Bradley 21 Sailor 50
Sinard Hobart 22 Noeton, TN Dishonorable 

discharge

53
Singleton Oscar 25 Grainger Co., TN 31
Skeen Herman Elmore 1897 Luttrell, TN 31
Slatton Grover 27 Claiborne Co., TN 31
Slatton Robert E. 24 Grainger Co., TN 31
Smith Clyde V. 23 Knoxville, TN 32
Smith Joseph 24 Jefferson Co., TN Wounded 40
Smith Raymon S. 25 Powder Springs, TN Wounded 40
Smith Wesley Guy 1897 Rutledge, TN 32
Smith William 1895 Blainville, TN 32
Spencer Don Allison 1897 Henrietta, TX Officer, USA 44
Spoon Pryor Elmer 27 Rutledge, TN 32
Staley William A. 27 Grainger Co., TN 32
Stalsworth Henry 1897 Grainger Co., TN 32
Stewart Lee C. 1895 Jappo, TN 32
Stewart Lewis 1892 Joppa, TN 32
Stratton Willie 23 Rutledge, TN Dead 42
Stubblefield Lewis C. 28 Turleys Mill, TN 32
Suffridge Sill R. 21 Liberty Hill, TN 33
Talley Frank 23 Grainger Co., TN 33
Tate William H. 1896 Rutledge, TN 33
Taylor Grover 21 Sailor 51
Taylor Olbart F. L. 23 Pennsylvania Co., TN(?) 33
Thomas Horace 25 Grainger Co., TN 33
Tidwell Robert S. 28 Grainger Co., TN 33
Travis David 1891 Jefferson City, TN 33
Tunmire William D. 20 Hancock Co., TN 33
Turner Earl W. 25 Grainger Co., TN 34
Vann J. Edgar 22 Rutledge, TN 34
Vaughn Chas. Trophas 1894 Treadway, TN 34
Vaughn Sterlin 22 Idol, TN Dead 42
Vineyard Arthur 1887 Knoxville, TN 34
Vittetoe Joel Rector 1891 Washburn, TN 34
Waddell Leroy 25 Paint Rock, NC 34
Waldroop John Aubrey 30 Sailor 51
Walker Spurgeon 1897 Grainger Co., TN 34
Wallace James G. 1899 Idol, TN 34
Waller James Vallen 23 Washburn, TN 34
Welch Herbert 1897 Grainger Co., TN 34
Welch James William 27 Sailor 51
Welch Leslie 23 TN 35
Wester Robert Clem 1897 Tate, TN 35
Whitehead James H. 28 Grainger Co., TN 35
Whiteside Mack 1895 Tate, TN 35
Wilder John E. 1891 Morristown, TN 35
Wilder William 27 Hancock Co., TN Wounded 40
Wilfe John Torrence 1891 Grainger Co., TN 36
Wilfenbarger Parlin Alfred 23 Idol, TN 36
Williams Earnest 30 Crosby, TN Wounded 40
Williams Enoch Houston 1896 Liberty Hill, TN 35
Williams Horace 1896 Jefferson Co., TN 35
Williams Joseph C. 23 Jefferson Co., TN 35
Williams Roy B. 1896 Rutledge, TN 36
Wilmath John 22 Idle, TN 36
Wilmot Burl H. 22 Rutledge, TN 36
Windom Clifton Guin 29 Noeton, TN 36
Wolfenbarger Charles Andy 27 Grainger Co., TN 37
Wolfenbarger Joseph R. 1888 Washburn, TN 36
Wolfenberger Earnest 1897 Grainger Co., TN 36
Worthington John 27 Sailor 51
Wright Frank T. 22 Tate, TN 37
Wright Garet H. 1897 Jefferson City, TN 37
Wright Henry C. 22 Jefferson City, TN 37
Wright James S. Grainger Co., TN Dead 42
Wright Thompson 1895 Idol, TN 37
Wright Will 1889 Yorkville, SC 37
Yadon Oscar L. 29 Liberty Hill, TN 37
Yates Fred 1891 Rutledge, TN 37
Yates Rutherford 1895 Rutledge, TN 38
Young Isaac Leroy 19 Sailor 52
Young Richard 29 Idol, TN 38
Zachary Hubert L. 23 Powder Springs, TN 38

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

All donated content on this site is the copyrighted property of its owner(s).

Links to external sites are provided for information only. By providing links to external sites, Grainger County TNGenWeb does not endorse any entities or take responsibility for the content or availability of any pages not located on this Web site.

Panorama Theme by Themocracy

Site last updated July 13, 2017 @ 8:26 pm; This content last updated May 18, 2011 @ 4:09 am