Category: Taxes & Assessments

1836 Map of Hawkins County Boundaries

By , January 7, 2015

For years, this site’s Webmistress has wished for a map of the Hawkins County Civil Districts in 1836, overlaid on a current map, for her own research.

She is immeasurably grateful for the incalculable efforts of Jim Jackson for his having created just such a map.

Jim not only created the map, he created a single, combined list of names from the 1830 Census, 1840 Census, and 1836 Tax List for Hawkins County.

This is an important resource for neighboring Claiborne, Hancock, and Grainger County researchers.

Click the map image below to visit Jim Jackson’s site and view his work.

Thank you, Jim!

1836 Districts

Click this reduced-size map image to visit Jim Jackson’s site and view a larger version.

Taxable Inhabitants of Grainger County, 1805

By , February 6, 2014

A list of the free Taxable Inhabitants in the bounds of Grainger County for the year 1805, as enumerated by me, John Lea, Sheriff of said County in pursuance of an Act of the General Assembly, passed at Knoxville on the 4th Day of August 1804.

Certification at the end of the listing:  “I, John Lea, Sheriff of Grainger County do certify that the foregoing list contains a true account of the free taxable inhabitants in this county for the year 1805.  John Lea, Shff. G. C.

The list below is searchable and sortable by given name or surname.  Be creative with your spellings!

Given Name (as transcribed)Surname (as transcribed)
ThomasGuardner
JosiahGuardner
JohnJones
ThomasWallace
EtheldredWilliams
RobertYancey
WilliamMcNeel
OrthnealMinter
MichaelGriggs
AbnerStutee
JohnStutee
Joseph SrStutee
Joseph JrStutee
JamesThompson
DavidChandler
SamuelBunch
GeorgeBridget
WilliamDyer
JosephLuttrel
WilliamMartin
Thomas SrLawes
WilliamCampbell
GallawayCampbell
BeraMcGee
JacobHonn [?]
AronDeshan
JamesHodges
JesseBarton
MicajahEstes
DavidClaxton
ThomasDodson
RichardThompson
StephenJohnston
Samue1Moore
John SrRodgers
John JrRodgers
AlexanderRodgers
EzekielRobertson
JohnBuzby
John SrHolt
JesseBunch
BenjaminBlake
EdmondFeers
DanielSpencer
DrurySollomons
AbrahamSollomons
JoshuaHelton
MicajahDefoe
StephenMcBroom
HannasBanks
BurrelHutson
BeansJohnston
UriahYourk
DavidHuddleston
JosiahBanks
JohnMaulder
WilliamDyer
ThomasWillis
JohnSimmons
LutherHodge
ThomasHobbs
LarkinSimon
ThomasLay
IsaacDavis
DavidIrwin
JohnBarnett
AndersonReaves
MichaelCook
AronCook
SimonCook
WilliamCook
DavidAsher
RobertHuddleston
JamesHodges
WilliamPatton
JosephWaggener
WilliamBanks
ThomasPatton
JohnOgles
SamuelPatton
ElijahLong
JamesReed
CalebBedwell
JohnNorman
JohnBurnett
MeredithMannon
CharlesBurnett
ClaibourneBurnett
WilliamJanuary
JosephDyer
JohnMaples
WilliamMaples
DavidBrock
WilliamHammock
LewisKeedy [?]
JohnKudy
JamesParker
IveyBunham
MatthewElliott
WilliamCulberhouse
AdleyAnderson
PaulHutcherson
BenjaminVailes
JosephPeters
WilliamLane
JamesMedley [?]
WilliamHarrelson
JohnBanks
SpencerBreden
JohnUnderhill
JeremiahLovell
JohnLovell
GeorgeLovell
JohnBroms
WilliamHutcherson
CharlesCoats
HenryLisbey
AndrewHunter
JoelBean
JamesMcfarlin
NathanielLawson
DavidLawson
JohnShelton
David JrLawson
GeorgeMoore
GriffeeGriffith
RichardHarris
SamuelDodson
MeredithShockley
SamuelCooper
JohnBurks
IsaacGoss
DavidCollins
AronCollins
NathanielPeters
GeorgeGrifford
BenjaminAits
StephenShelton
LaboumBurnett
WilliamRolin
JamesBundy
RichardBurks
JamesHolt
WilliamBurck
GeorgeJinings
JamesHarris
DavidMcCoy
JesseeMcEnelly
ThomasHenderson
WilliamWindham
WilliamBlair
JesseeSpralding
JamesKennedy
WilliamWhitsides
JamesWoolsey
StephenSmith
HughBragg
IsaacGibson
JamesMcGinnis
RichardHelton
ZionBrewer
WilliamJones
JamesMcVay
James SrMcVay
GeorgeJones
ArchebaldMitchell
JamesMitchell
JohnMitchell
CampbellMcCarver
RichardRose
ThomasEdington
RobertWillis
JoshuaStroud
JamesEdington
DavidEdington
DanielRobertson
WillieSmith
ThomasRobertson
JohnRobertson
ThomasRash
SquierHarlow
WilliamHarlow
WilliamHammers
WilliamFloid
JohnAllison
JamesConn
StephenCantwell
IsaacMcManemie
SionPritchett
JesseeGauge
GeorgeLee
MatthewSimmons
MichaelAnderson
NobleKeith
ZacheriahKeith
JohnMullins
JoelMullins
JosephMullins
JoshuaMartin
ArretBruis
WilliamCrain
SamuelBlair
RobertBlair
JamesWilson
JohnHamil
RichardAcuff
JohnAcuff
JohnGreer [?]
WilliamWhite
JamesPatterson
LeviAdy
JohnTrotman
CurtisTrotman
RubinCottrell
WilliamKitchen
JamesCampbell
RichardHoward
JamesFeers
RichardPounders
ThomasHawkins
HenryDresser
JamesPerkins
JamesMitchell
NathanGreer
HenryCrows
JamesZachery
SamuelMagpie
WilliamPerrion
WilliamAtkinson
WilliamVaun
BerryLay
RichardAdkins
ThomasBrannum
JohnBraden
EdwardBraden
James JrBrown
James SrBrown
JerremiahBrown
LewisAdkins
James SrBrannum
James JrBrannum
JohnBlackburn
WilliamClifton
JohnCarweles
WilliamCook
WillisCapps
DennisCondry
HardinClifton
MichaelCook
BenjaminCondry
JohnCood [?]
JohnCalvin
JamesDrake
GoldryDavidson
DuncanMatheny
HenryEvans
DavidFields
DavidEvans
WilliamGassaway
WilliamHamilton
ThomasJohnston
JohnHodges
AlexHamilton
BenjaminHudson
JamesHammock
ArchabaldHopper
ThomasHopper
CharlesHopper
David SrHuddleston
JohnHailey
ThomasHorner
ThomasHuddleston
JohnHuddleston
JesseeJames
JamesJackson
WilliamJames
PeterLovecey
JohnLawson
WilliamLax
RobertMorrow
GeorgeMonoa
MichaelBarnabas
HenryMaulder
CatherinPenn
JoshuaOaks
ThomasPatton
IsaacStanley
WilliamShields
NimrodCyrus
GeorgeSmith
JohnSmith
HarbertSmith
JohnSalley
WilliamSmith
JohnSeeglar
WilliamTuttle
JamesTuttle
AlexanderOaker
WilliamWillis
JohnLea
JulisWilhite
MosesWillis
SeamoreYork
JosephYeaden
JamesArwin
JohnArwin
CainAcuff
JohnAcuff
BenjaminAcuff
John SrAresine [Arwine ?]
WilliamAcuff
JesseBrock
DavidBunch
JohnBedwell
John JrBulor [Beeler ?]
PeeterBulor [Beeler ?]
John SrBulor [Beeler ?]
DanielBulor [Beeler ?]
JamesBrown
JosephBulor [Beeler ?]
JesseeBedwell
JosephBurnett
LamuilBranson
JohnBranson
JonathonBranson
EdwardClark
SamuelClark
WilliamCapps
RinerCoffman
GeorgeCoffman
JoelDyer
CharltonDyer
copy cut offcopy cut off
ThomasDunn
JohnDorah
MichaelDavis
JohnGray
MartinGambril
RobertHenry
JohnHunter
JohnHacher
PeterHammock
DavidHammock
WilliamHammock
JohnHammock
ThomasJames
PeterJones
IsaacLong
Isaac SrLong
MartinMorris
HenryMcPherson
AndrewMcPheeters
William SrMayples
William JrMayples
JosiahMayples
JohnMoyen
RichardMcPherson
HarmonMiller
CharlesMedlock
WilliamMcPhetridge
JohnNall
WilliamNall
JohnNicely
NelleyWhite
HerculesOgles
ThomasOgles
JohnOgles
DennisOgles
GeorgePetra
AdamPetra
JohnPetra
AbrahamPriest
WilliamRoberts
AronRook
MoseRector
EzekiahRook
PhillipSeeglar
JacobVandigriff
ThomasWatson
RobertWatson
DavidWatson
JohnAlder
JohnBean
HaganBean
IsaacBrown
DavidBrown
HarrisBurch
RyalBurch
WilliamBowman
John SrBull
John JrBull
JoshuaCollins
LewisCollins
JosephCollins
GriffeeCollins
JesseeCheek
DavisonCheek
HenryCrawley
JohnDodson
John JrDodson
John SrDodson
RubinDalton
SolomonDodson
EnasDalton
GabrielFry
WilliamGess
JohnGriffit
AbrahamHoward
HenryHipshur
TapleyHaygood
RichardHarris
EdmondHolt
RyalJinings
JohnLutterell
BartinMcPherson
JoshuaMcCarver
JohnMcPheeters
EdwardMcGinnis
RobertMcGinnis
NealMcCoy
DavidMcEnnelley
IsaacMidkiff
JohnMiller
JohnPiercefield
JamesPetra
John CRose
SamuelRamsey
IsaiahShockley
JoshuaShockley
CalebShockley
RichardShockley
JohnShockley
FrederickSnyder
BenjaminShaw
WilliamShelton
JohnTanner
JohnWebb
MaryWhite
JohnAnderson
NoahAshley
WilliamAshworth
CorneliusArcher
WilliamBurton
ThomasBrown
SamuelBullock
MosesBrock
WilliamBroms
BenjaminCots
WilliamChristian
AbelDale
ThomasDennis
JosephDennis
JamesDavis
WilliamDavidson
JohnDavidson
ThomasDyer
JacobElliott
AbrahamElliott
BenjaminElliott
JosephFields
CharlesHutcherson
JesseHutcherson
ColmanHutcherson
MatthewHunter
WilliamHarmon
WilliamHarlson
FrancisHunter
JosephHall
JohnHains
JohnKitchen
WilliamHains
WilliamJames
JamesLane
AronLisbe
JohnMargrave
ThomasHankins
RobertMoon / Moor
LeviMoon / Moor
JamesMedly
BenjaminMoon / Moor
JeremiahNorris
William SrNorris
JanedNorris
GeorgeNorris
William JrNorris
JohnPeters
WilliamPeters
JoshuaPeters
NathanielPeters
PhillipParker
JeremiahSelvage
MichaelSelvage
JohnSimmons
NicholasSpring
VoluntineSpring
DanielSmith
RichardThornberrey
JohnUnderhill
DanielUnderhill
ObediahWaters
WilliamWebster
WilliamWorrick
HenryWhitner
LewisWhitner
JohnCrabb
JamesMoon / Moor
HenryHawkins
HenryHolson [?]
JoshuaRoach
WilliamKeith
JohnSharp
JamesOre
DavidAbernathy
ChristopherAcuff
WalterAdy
LoydAdy
JosephBrawdy
MatthewCampbell
JamesCampbell
ThomasChurchman
EdwardChurchman
JosephDuglass
JamesElkins
JamesFurgeson
RobertGaines
JohnGroves
AmbroseGaugh
DavidGrayham
RubinGroves
NathanielGrayham
StephenGreer
WilliamHoward
PeterHamilton
WilliamHumbert
JamesHamilton
David SrHaily
MargaretHall
David JrHaily
JohnHankins
John JrHankins
RichardHaward
WilliamHankins
Henry JrHawkins
EdwardHaily
WilliamKing
JesseeKitchen
MajorLea
LeviMiller
FrancisMayberrey
JohnMinet
NathanielMelton
WilliamMitchell
SethMcKinny
JesseeMcKinny
William MMerchant
ThomasNeugant
JosephPerrion
JoselPerrion
PhelixParker
JohnPatterson
JosephRyon
ThomasSmith
JohnSutton
ThomasSharp
JohnSharp
AronSharp
DavidSpencer
WilliamSnotgrass
DanielSoutherland
RobertStone
AnthonyUnderwood
PatrickVance
JohnVinyard
HughWoolard
EnochWynds
RichardWalker
DanielGoing
JohnRichards
AlexanderBowling
ThomasBowling
HenryBoatman
JohnBarnett
GeorgeBoatman
JohnCoulter
RichardCopland
JohnCraw
EliCoulter
HarmonCox
JamesCarmichel
ThomasCoulter
DuncanCarmichel
NathanielCoffin
WilliamEvans
ShaderickGoing
RobertHudgings
John JrHodge
JohnHodge
WilliamHowel
RobertHoneycutt
JamesHolt
MichaelHolt
John SrHolt
JamesHarris
George JrKimra
George SrKimra
ConrodKimra
IsiahMidkiff
ThomasMuny
AbednigoMcEtee
ThomasMarison
WilliamMiligan
HenryMorgan
Joseph SrNoe
Joseph JrNoe
GeorgeNoe
JohnNoe
JohnKnox
SamuelRayl
WilliamRayl
JosephRich
Thomas SrReed / Reese
WilliamRoberts
Thomas JrReese
CalibReese
AnthonyStreet
AsaStreet
RalphShelton
CharlesSmith
JosephStephens
DennisScott
EdwardScott
JohnSwany
RichardShelton
WilliamStreet
Stephen WCinter
WilliamWilliams
John SWills
MartinWorthy
JamesBryant
ThomasBuzby
ThomasCopland
JamesCollison
JohnCocke
AllenChristian
John SrDaniel
FrancisDaniel
JohnDennison
John JrDaniel
EdwardDaniel
AbnerDyer
PleasantDuke
JohnDuke
ManoahDyer
ElishaDyer
JosiahDyer
ClaiborneGoing
JamesGoing
JohnGoing
LabomGoing
CalibGoing
AmbroseHodges
CalibHowel
MeleciahHowel
MosesHodges
JamesHodges
WelcomHodges
WilliamHays
WilliamHood
JohnHowell
JamesHood
JamesHowel
John JrHodges
BenjaminHowel
HenryHowel
BaxterIvey
MatthewIvey
PhillipIvey
JesseJohnson
HenryIvey
IsaacJarnagin
JohnJarnagin
LigginMays
JosephMiles
RichardMiles
JacobMiles
ThomasMcBreem / McBroom
GeorgeMoody
IsaacMitchell
JonathanMassa
JohnMassa
SolamanMilligan
DavidMilligan
HenryMays
SherodMays
JohnRobertson
WilliamSmith
WilliamSolloman
HenrySollomon
JohnStiffer
JamesRaynold
JohnArcher
SamuelCox
JeremiahCox
EdmundCox
HughKain
JohnCannon
AmosCox
Isaac JrBarton
JoshuaBrown
WilliamBryant
BarnabasButcher
AlexanderBlair
JohnEstis
RalphFord
Peter SrHarris
Peter JrHarris
WilliamHarris
NehemiahHarris
JosiahKidwell
WilliamKirkham
RobertLong
HughLarimore
BartlettMarshal
ThomasMann
Henry EMorgan
JohnMoffett
SamuelMoffett
WilliamNorton
ChristianPorcapele [Purkeypile / Perkeypile ?]
WilliamReadus
JamesReadus
ThomasRobertson
RichardRaynolds
RubinReggs
FelpeReed
JosephStublefield
WilliamStublefield
EdwardScott
MartinStublefield
DanielTaylor
GeorgeTaylor
MorganTaylor
HughsTaylor
JamesTaylor
ThomasSheply
AbrahamWilson
ElizabethWebster
JoelWitt
JamesBlair
James JrBlair
JamesBowen
Henry SrBowen
Henry JrBowen
JohnBowen
JosephBriant
NicholasCountz
TandyCenter
JosephCobb
DavidHolt
ThomasJohnston
CharlesKidwell
JohnLebo
ThomasMitchell
JonathanMumpour
JohnMcElheny
MacknessMoore
RiceMoore
RobertMcElheny
LovewellPoindexter
JohnRose
DanielRobertson
Daniel JrRobertson
JosephShelly
NathenSugars
HenrySmith
JohnTaylor
JosephTaylor
GeorgeTomason
JehuWoodall
RobertAlsup
WilliamArnold
MartinAshburn
JamesAlsup
RandleAlsup
WilliamAron
WilliamArnold
WilliamAlsup
JohnBaker
MosesBallenger
JoshuaBaker
JesseeChristian
PeterCotner
MeredithCoffee
MatthiasCrowe
JohnCondley
EdwardChurchman
JermiahChamberlin
EliasDavis
WilliamDavis
PriscillaDavis
JermiahDixon
JosephEaton
JamesEaton
WilsonEnglish
PleasantForguson
WilliamGoldesin
WilliamGuin
NancyGilmore
PeterGilmore
CharlesGilbert
ThomasGallion
ThomasGilbert
JohnGilbert
JoshuaGallion
John JrGallion
JohnUmphries
JohnHinshaw
EvanHarris
RobertHarris
JohnHaily
WilliamJames
AbrahamJames
RichardLuttrel
AbelMorgan
MarthaMoore
JamesMoore
JohnMidleton
JohnMartin
JohnMcElhatten
GeorgeMartin
MichaelMasengale
JosephOwens
JosephOre
DanielPew
ThomasRay
JamesRichardson
GeorgeRamsbarger
JohnRector
JehuSimmons
ThomasSmith
JohnSaundres
JamesShort
JoshuaSimmons
JamesThompson
EzekialTrogdon
HenryWood
MaryWhitlock
FrancisWilliott
EdwardWest
JohnWilliams
ThomasWilliams
SamuelWilliams
William SrWilson
William JrWilson
JamesOwens
JohnAnderson
JacobArnett
JohnAdkins
MartinAlbert
JohnBurch
JohnBird
EleazerClay
JohnCounty / Countz
Samuel DCarrick
MaryChamberlin
ElizabethChamberlin
MargeretChamberlin
WilliamCox
DanielClayton
DanielChesher
GeorgeBrock
AlexanderCampbell
WilliamClay
William SrDyer
James JrDyer
RobertDumvill
RubinDixon
MillerEasly
Robert DEaton
PhillipFree
JohnGilmore
JohnGray
JosiahGallion
JamesGrayson
ArchelasGibson
JacobGallion
John SrHall
John JrHall
WilliamHall
StuartHarris
LewisHarmon
JoshuaHickey
John FJack
LabornJames
NoahJarnagin
JerremiahJarnagin
ChesleyJarnagin
JesseeJinings
WilliamKieth
NewberryJames
JosephLong
LukeLea
FrederickMoyers
WilliamManley
JoelMartin
JamesMelticoat [Mallicoat]
ThomasMcBrume [McBroom]
VoluntineMorgan
AbnerLow
NathanPhillips
SamuelPeary
Joseph SrRay
BenjaminRay
John JrRay
LeviRice
John SrRay
GeorgeSparkman
DavidSmith
JacobRay
WilliamSims
RobertTaylor
JohnThompson
IsaacThompson
JohnWitcher
AmbroseYancey
AronSmith
DanielMcBride
GeorgeWyle
EdwardCormack
JohnHodge
WilliamDyer

 


Source: Transcription by Mrs. Betsy West, Tennessee Genealogical Society, “Ansearchin’” News, Spring, 1972, pages 16-20.

Partial Tax List 1810, 1811, 1812

By , May 28, 2011

This information was electronically converted from a typewritten transcription. Therefore, numerous opportunities for error are present. You should consider this a finding aid. Check original source documents at the TN State Library & Archives for verification. If you have additions or corrections to these tables, please contact the Webmistress.

Source: “Ansearchin'” News, Vol. 28, No. 2 (Summer, 1981), pg. 78. No copyright infringement is intended by posting this information for the benefit of researchers.


Copied from photocopies of original records in Tennessee State Archives, Nashville, TN, by Betty Givens Moore and Betsy Foster West

This appears to be a list of persons with unpaid taxes for these years.  They could be insolvents, but they could also be absentee owners, or could have moved from the county before 1810.

State of Tennessee }
Grainger County}

August Term A. D. 1810

Persons Names Species of
Taxation
When
Taxed
John Vineyard, Junr 1 poll 1810
James Richardson, Junr 1 poll 1810
James Elkins 100 Acres 1810
Alexr Hamilton 229 Acres 1810
Levy Pady (?) and
John Vineyard
200 Acres 1810

November Term 1810

Persons Names Species of
Taxation
When
Taxed
Phillip Siegler and
R.Hall, Admr
600 Acres 1810

May Term 1811

Persons Names Species of
Taxation
When
Taxed
Henry Rice 1 poll 1811
John Smith 1 stud horse 1811

Insolvents Nov Term.1810 &1811

Persons Names Species of
Taxation
When
Taxed
Willson Hunt 110 Acres 1811
Saml Mynatt 9000 Acres 1811
Saml Blythe 10,000 A 1811
Asa Johnston 500 Acres 1811
Saml Blythe 10,000 A 1806
same same 1807
same same 1808

February Term 1812

Persons Names Species of
Taxation
When
Taxed
Stephen Johnson 1 wh poll
2 bl polls
1810
Wm Kirkham 1 poll
200 Acres
1810
Richd Skelton 1 poll
125 Acres
1810
Chas Matlock 1 bl poll
300 Acres
1810
Saml Blythe 10,000 A 1809

State of Tennessee}
Grainger County}

I, Sterling Cocke, Clerk of the Court of pleas and quarter Sessions for said County, Do hereby certify that James Conn, Sheriff and Collector for said County by orders of Court was released from the payment of the above taxes [some words scratched through] at this (sic) terms above set forth.  Given under my hand at office the Eighth Day of July 1812. Sterling Cocke, Clk.

1797 List of Insolvent Taxables

By , May 27, 2011

This table was electronically converted from a typewritten transcription.  Therefore, numerous opportunities for error are present.  You should consider this a finding aid.  Check original source documents at the TN State Library & Archives for verification.  If you have additions or corrections to these tables, please contact the Webmistress.

Source: “Ansearchin'” News, Vol. 28, No. 2 (Summer, 1981), pp. 77-78.  No copyright infringement is intended by posting this information for the benefit of researchers.


 

Copied from photocopies of original records in Tennessee State Archives, Nashville, TN, by Betty Givens Moore and Betsy Foster West

[All have one white poll except where given in parentheses, in addition to property as noted – Ed.]

List of Insolvents living within the Indian Boundary for the year 1797 (sic) which the County Court of Grainger released the Sheriff from the Collection of:

Austin, Nathaniel

Anderton, Thomas

Bunch, Julius

Branham, John

Chisum, James (2)

Cunningham, John

Chisum, Elijah

Crabb, Joseph Junr

Chaney, Francis

Cogden, Joseph

Clark, Thomas

Dodson, Jessee
1 bl poll – 100 A

Dodson, Nimrod

Duralt, Ab’ham

Dodson, Jessee Junr

Gibbons, Thomas

Harrison, Jonathan

Henderson, Thomas

Hardinge, William

Hodgson, David

Hughs, Samuel

Hughs, Theophilus

Hensley, Samuel

Hamet, Nathaniel

Hamet, Nathaniel (sic)

Jonston, James

Kieth, John

Kieth, Thomas

Lane, Issac

Lane, Tidance

Livingston, William

Miller, John

Miller, Frederick

Morgan, John

Rayne, John

Sims, James

Sims, Martin

Sullins, Peter

Shoats, Jacob

Thompson, Allexander

Wallen, John

Wier, William

Ward, William

Allen, William

Adkins, James

Arthur, John

Bruton, Samuel

Boling, Jeremiah

Barten, Isaral

Burdon, Charles

Bennet, John

Black, Mathew

Brown, Morris

Bruton, James

Busham, Archer

Bitson, Thomas

Box, John

Bitson, James

Bowman, William

Burton, William

Burdsong, John

Cope, Andrew

Cope, James

Crowley, Benjamin

Carr, John

Cox, Josiah

Cowen, Alexander

Cops [Cope ?], Barney

Cops [Cope ?], Mathew

Claypole, Stephen

Callums, George

Dougherty, William

Dougherty, William (sic)

Davis, James 1 bl poll

Davis, James 1 bl poll (sic)

Drunden (?), Benjamin

Durham, Stephen

Douthe, Evan

Elam, William

Finley, Williain

Finley, William (sic)

Finley, William (sic)

Franklin, Edmond

Finley, James (0) 3 bl polls

Gibson, George

Gibson, Jerry

Graham, Spencer 1 bl poll

Hatfield, Richard

Hatfield, Joseph

Haines, Andrew

Hill, Thomas 4 bl polls

Henderson, William

Hamlen, John

Howard, Robert

Halfacre, Peter

Hill, William

Henderson, James

Hatfield, John

Innis, Jeremiah

Inglis, William

Jones, Jessee

Linch, Jeremiah

Lewis, Joel

Lusk, Samuel 1 bl poll

McBride,William

Mahan, James

Martin, Dannel

McDonald, John

McBride, Thomas

McDonald, William

McBride, Andrew

Moore, Lewis

McLellan, Thomas

Newfort, John

Owen, John

Owens, William (2)

Pelew, Elijah

Reynolds, John

Rull, George

Reynolds, James

Ross, Angus

Smith, Mathew

Sweeton, Dutton

Sweeton, John

Stevenson, John

Stevenson, William

Stinnet, William 1 bl poll

Stinnet, Benj.

Stevenson, Edward (0) 1 bl poll

Stinnet, John

Shurley (?), Michael

Sharp, Joseph

Star, James

Sears, John

Thomas, Joseph

Trammell, Dennis

Tinsley, William

Vanbiber, John (2) 1 bl poll

Vanbiber, Peter

Vanbiber, James

Womack, Jonathan

Womack, Jeremiah

Womack, David

Weaver, Samuel

Weaver, Joseph

Weaver, John

Weaver, Samuel (sic)

Yoklham, George

I, Ambrouse Yancey Clerk of the County of Grainger do certify the above list of
Insolvencys was proven in Open Court by the Oath of Martin Ashburn Collector.

Am. Yancey C.G.C.

Written vertically across the list is: “Allow’d by the Committee of Finance Oct. 4, 1799.”

1805 Tax List

By , May 23, 2011

This page contains a large table. Please allow time for it to load.

A list of the free Taxable Inhabitants in the bounds of Grainger County for the year 1805, as enumerated by me John Lea, Sheriff of said County in pursuance of an Act of the General Assembley, passed at Knoxville on the 4th Day of August 1804. “I, John Lea, Sheriff of Grainger County do certify that the foregoing list contains a true account of the free taxable inhabitants in this county for the year 1805. John Lea, Shff. G. C.”

Source: “Ansearchin'” News, Vol. 19, No. 1, Jan-Mar 1972, pp. 16-20. Transcribed by Betsy West (Mrs. Daniel).

Thomas Guardner John Braden Francis Hunter James Raynold
Josiah Guardner Edward Braden Joseph Hall John Archer
John Jones James Brown, Jr. John Hains Samuel Cox
Thomas Wallace James Brown, Sr. John Kitchen Jeremiah Cox
Etheldred Williams Jerremiah Brown William Hains Edmund Cox
Robert Yancey Lewis Adkins William James Hugh Kain
William McNeel James Brannum, Sr. James Lane John Cannon
Orthneal Minter James Brannum, Jr. Aron Lisbe Amos Cox
Michael Griggs John Blackburn John Margrave Isaac Barton, Jr.
Abner Stutee William Clifton Thomas Hankins Joshua Brown
John Stutee John Carweles Robert Moon (?) William Bryant
Joseph Stutee, Sr. William Cook Levi Moon (?) Barnabas Butcher
Joseph Stutee, Jr. Willis Capps James Medly Alexander Blair
James Thompson Dennis Condry Benjamin Moon (?) John Estis
David Chandler Hardin Clifton Jeremiah Norris Ralph Ford
Samuel Bunch Michael Cook William Norris, Sr. Peter Harris, Sr.
George Bridget Benjamin Condry Janed Norris Peter Harris, Jr.
William Dyer John Cood (?) George Norris William Harris
Joseph Luttrel John Calvin William Norris, Jr. Nehemiah Harris
William Martin James Drake John Peters Josiah Kidwell
Thomas Lawes, Sr. Goldry Davidson William Peters William Kirkham
William Campbell Duncan Matheny Joshua Peters Robert Long
Gallaway Campbell Henry Evans Nathaniel Peters Hugh Larimore
Bera McGee David Fields Phillip Parker Bartlett Marshal
Jacob Honn (?) David Evans Jeremiah Selvage Thomas Mann
Aron Deshan William Gassaway Michael Selvage Henry E. Morgan
James Hodges William Hamilton John Simmons John Moffett
Jesse Barton Thomas Johnston Nicholas Spring Samuel Moffett
Micajah Estes John Hodges Voluntine Spring William Norton
David Claxton Alex. Hamilton Daniel Smith Christian Porcapele (?) [Purkeypile ?]
Thomas Dodson Benjamin Hudson Richard Thornberrey William Readus
Richard Thompson James Hammock John Underhill James Readus
Stephen Johnston Archabald Hopper Daniel Underhill Thomas Robertson
Samuel Moore Thomas Hopper Obediah Waters Richard Raynolds
John Rodgers, Sr. Charles Hopper William Webster Rubin Reggs
John Rodgers, Jr. David Huddleston, Sr. William Worrick Felpe Reed
Alexander Rodgers John Hailey Henry Whitner Joseph Stublefield
Ezekiel Robertson Thomas Horner Lewis Whitner William Stublefield
John Buzby Thomas Huddleston John Crabb Edward Scott
John Holt, Sr. John Huddleston James Moon (?) Martin Stublefield
Jesse Bunch Jessee James Henry Hawkins Daniel Taylor
Benjamin Blake James Jackson Henry Holson (?) George Taylor
Edmond Feers William James Joshua Roach Morgan Taylor
Daniel Spencer Peter Lovecey William Keith Hughs Taylor
Drury Sollomons John Lawson John Sharp James Taylor
Abraham Sollomons William Lax James Ore Thomas Sheply
Joshua Helton Robert Morrow David Abernathy Abraham Wilson
Micajah Defoe George Monoa Christopher Acuff Elizabeth Webster
Stephen McBroom Michael Barnabas Walter Ady Joel Witt
Hannas Banks Henry Maulder Loyd Ady James Blair
Burrel Hutson Catherin Penn Joseph Brawdy James Blair, Jr.
Beans Johnston Joshua Oaks Matthew Campbell James Bowen
Uriah Yourk Thomas Patton James Campbell Henry Bowen, Sr.
David Huddleston Isaac Stanley Thomas Churchman Henry Bowen, Jr.
Josiah Banks William Shields Edward Churchman John Bowen
John Maulder Nimrod Cyrus Joseph Duglass Joseph Briant
William Dyer George Smith James Elkins Nicholas Countz
Thomas Willis John Smith James Furgeson Tandy Center
John Simmons Harbert Smith Robert Gaines Joseph Cobb
Luther Hodge John Salley John Groves David Holt
Thomas Hobbs William Smith Ambrose Gaugh Thomas Johnston
Larkin Simon John Seeglar David Grayham Charles Kidwell
Thomas Lay William Tuttle Rubin Groves John Lebo
Isaac Davis James Tuttle Nathaniel Grayham Thomas Mitchell
David Irwin Alexander Oaker Stephen Greer Jonathan Mumpour
John Barnett William Willis William Howard John McElheny
Anderson Reaves John Lea Peter Hamilton Mackness Moore
Michael Cook Julis Wilhite William Humbert Rice Moore
Aron Cook Moses Willis James Hamilton Robert McElheny
Simon Cook Seamore York David Haily, Sr. Lovewell Poindexter
William Cook Joseph Yeaden Margaret Hall John Rose
David Asher James Arwin David Haily, Jr. Daniel Robertson
Robert Huddleston John Arwin John Hankins Daniel Robertson, Jr.
James Hodges Cain Acuff John Hankins, Jr. Joseph Shelly
William Patton John Acuff Richard Haward Nathen Sugars
Joseph Waggener Benjamin Acuff William Hankins Henry Smith
William Banks John Aresine, Sr. Henry Hawkins, Jr. John Taylor
Thomas Patton William Acuff Edward Haily Joseph Taylor
John Ogles Jesse Brock William King George Tomason
Samuel Patton David Bunch Jessee Kitchen Jehu Woodall
Elijah Long John Bedwell Major Lea Robert Alsup
James Reed John Bulor, Jr. Levi Miller William Arnold
Caleb Bedwell Peeter Bulor Francis Mayberrey Martin Ashburn
John Norman John Bulor, Sr. John Minet James Alsup
John Burnett Daniel Bulor Nathaniel Melton Randle Alsup
Meredith Mannon James Brown William Mitchell William Aron
Charles Burnett Joseph Bulor Seth McKinny William Arnold
Claibourne Burnett Jessee Bedwell Jessee McKinny William Alsup
William January Joseph Burnett William M. Merchant John Baker
Joseph Dyer Lamuil Branson Thomas Neugant Moses Ballenger
John Maples John Branson Joseph Perrion Joshua Baker
William Maples Jonathon Branson Josel Perrion Jessee Christian
David Brock Edward Clark Phelix Parker Peter Cotner
William Hammock Samuel Clark John Patterson Meredith Coffee
Lewis Keedy (?) William Capps Joseph Ryon Matthias Crowe
John Kudy Riner Coffman Thomas Smith John Condley
James Parker George Coffman John Sutton Edward Churchman
Ivey Bunham Joel Dyer Thomas Sharp Jermiah Chamberlin
Matthew Elliott Charlton Dyer John Sharp Elias Davis
William Culberhouse Name transcribed in original, but obscured in copy Aron Sharp William Davis
Adley Anderson Thomas Dunn David Spencer Priscilla Davis
Paul Hutcherson John Dorah William Snotgrass Jermiah Dixon
Benjamin Vailes Michael Davis Daniel Southerland Joseph Eaton
Joseph Peters John Gray Robert Stone James Eaton
William Lane Martin Gambril Anthony Underwood Wilson English
James Medley (?) Robert Henry Patrick Vance Pleasant Forguson
William Harrelson John Hunter John Vinyard William Goldesin
John Banks John Hacher Hugh Woolard William Guin
Spencer Breden Peter Hammock Enoch Wynds Nancy Gilmore
John Underhill David Hammock Richard Walker Peter Gilmore
Jeremiah Lovell William Hammock Daniel Going Charles Gilbert
John Lovell John Hammock John Richards Thomas Gallion
George Lovell Thomas James Alexander Bowling Thomas Gilbert
John Broms Peter Jones Thomas Bowling John Gilbert
William Hutcherson Isaac Long Henry Boatman Joshua Gallion
Charles Coats Isaac Long, Sr. John Barnett John Gallion, Jr.
Henry Lisbey Martin Morris George Boatman John Umphries
Andrew Hunter Henry McPherson John Coulter John Hinshaw
Joel Bean Andrew McPheeters Richard Copland Evan Harris
James Mcfarlin William Mayples, Sr. John Craw Robert Harris
Nathaniel Lawson William Mayples, Jr. Eli Coulter John Haily
David Lawson Josiah Mayples Harmon Cox William James
John Shelton John Moyen James Carmichel Abraham James
David Lawson, Jr. Richard McPherson Thomas Coulter Richard Luttrel
George Moore Harmon Miller Duncan Carmichel Abel Morgan
Griffee Griffith Charles Medlock Nathaniel Coffin Martha Moore
Richard Harris William McPhetridge William Evans James Moore
Samuel Dodson John Nall Shaderick Going John Midleton
Meredith Shockley William Nall Robert Hudgings John Martin
Samuel Cooper John Nicely John Hodge, Jr. John McElhatten
John Burks Nelley White John Hodge George Martin
Isaac Goss Hercules Ogles William Howel Michael Masengale
David Collins Thomas Ogles Robert Honeycutt Joseph Owens
Aron Collins John Ogles James Holt Joseph Ore
Nathaniel Peters Dennis Ogles Michael Holt Daniel Pew
George Grifford George Petra John Holt, Sr. Thomas Ray
Benjamin Aits Adam Petra James Harris James Richardson
Stephen Shelton John Petra George Kimra, Jr. George Ramsbarger
Laboum Burnett Abraham Priest George Kimra, Sr. John Rector
William Rolin William Roberts Conrod Kimra Jehu Simmons
James Bundy Aron Rook Isiah Midkiff Thomas Smith
Richard Burks Mose Rector Thomas Muny John Saundres
James Holt Ezekiah Rook Abednigo McEtee James Short
William Burck Phillip Seeglar Thomas Marison Joshua Simmons
George Jinings Jacob Vandigriff William Miligan James Thompson
James Harris Thomas Watson Henry Morgan Ezekial Trogdon
David McCoy Robert Watson Joseph Noe, Sr. Henry Wood
Jessee McEnelly David Watson Joseph Noe, Jr. Mary Whitlock
Thomas Henderson John Alder George Noe Francis Williott
William Windham John Bean John Noe Edward West
William Blair Hagan Bean John Knox John Williams
Jessee Spralding Isaac Brown Samuel Rayl Thomas Williams
James Kennedy David Brown William Rayl Samuel Williams
William Whitsides Harris Burch Joseph Rich William Wilson, Sr.
James Woolsey Ryal Burch Thomas Reed, Sr. William Wilson, Jr.
Stephen Smith William Bowman William Roberts James Owens
Hugh Bragg John Bull, Sr. Thomas Reese, Jr. John Anderson
Isaac Gibson John Bull, Jr. Calib Reese Jacob Arnett
James McGinnis Joshua Collins Anthony Street John Adkins
Richard Helton Lewis Collins Asa Street Martin Albert
Zion Brewer Joseph Collins Ralph Shelton John Burch
William Jones Griffee Collins Charles Smith John Bird
James McVay Jessee Cheek Joseph Stephens Eleazer Clay
James McVay, Sr. Davison Cheek Dennis Scott John Countz
George Jones Henry Crawley Edward Scott Samuel D. Carrick
Archebald Mitchell John Dodson John Swany Mary Chamberlin
James Mitchell John Dodson, Jr. Richard Shelton Elizabeth Chamberlin
John Mitchell John Dodson, Sr. William Street Margeret Chamberlin
Campbell McCarver Rubin Dalton Stephen W. Cinter William Cox
Richard Rose Solomon Dodson William Williams Daniel Clayton
Thomas Edington Enas Dalton John S. WilIs Daniel Chesher
Robert Willis Gabriel Fry Martin Worthy George Brock
Joshua Stroud William Gess James Bryant Alexander Campbell
James Edington John Griffit Thomas Buzby William Clay
David Edington Abraham Howard Thomas Copland William Dyer, Sr.
Daniel Robertson Henry Hipshur James Collison James Dyer, Jr.
Willie Smith Tapley Haygood John Cocke Robert Dumvill
Thomas Robertson Richard Harris Allen Christian Rubin Dixon
John Robertson Edmond Holt John Daniel, Sr. Miller Easly
Thomas Rash Ryal Jinings Francis Daniel Robert D. Eaton
Squier Harlow John Lutterell John Dennison Phillip Free
William Harlow Bartin McPherson John Daniel, Jr. John Gilmore
William Hammers Joshua McCarver Edward Daniel John Gray
William Floid John McPheeters Abner Dyer Josiah Gallion
John Allison Edward McGinnis Pleasant Duke James Grayson
James Conn Robert McGinnis John Duke Archelas Gibson
Stephen Cantwell Neal McCoy Manoah Dyer Jacob Gallion
Isaac McManemie David McEnnelley Elisha Dyer John Hall, Sr.
Sion Pritchett Isaac Midkiff Josiah Dyer John Hall, Jr.
Jessee Gauge John Miller Claiborne Going William Hall
George Lee John Piercefield James Going Stuart Harris
Matthew Simmons James Petra John Going Lewis Harmon
Michael Anderson John C. Rose Labom Going Joshua Hickey
Noble Keith Samuel Ramsey Calib Going John F. Jack
Zacheriah Keith Isaiah Shockley Ambrose Hodges Laborn James
John Mullins Joshua Shockley Calib Howel Noah Jarnagin
Joel Mullins Caleb Shockley Meleciah Howel Jerremiah Jarnagin
Joseph Mullins Richard Shockley Moses Hodges Chesley Jarnagin
Joshua Martin John Shockley James Hodges Jessee Jinings
Arret Bruis Frederick Snyder Welcom Hodges William Kieth
William Crain Benjamin Shaw William Hays Newberry James
Samuel Blair William Shelton William Hood Joseph Long
Robert Blair John Tanner John Howell Luke Lea
James Wilson John Webb James Hood Frederick Moyers
John Hamil Mary White James Howel William Manley
Richard Acuff John Anderson John Hodges, Jr. Joel Martin
John Acuff Noah Ashley Benjamin Howel James Melticoat
John Greer (?) William Ashworth Henry Howel Thomas McBrume
William White Cornelius Archer Baxter Ivey Voluntine Morgan
James Patterson William Burton Matthew Ivey Abner Low
Levi Ady Thomas Brown Phillip Ivey Nathan Phillips
John Trotman Samuel Bullock Jesse Johnson Samuel Peary
Curtis Trotman Moses Brock Henry Ivey Joseph Ray, Sr.
Rubin Cottrell William Broms Isaac Jarnagin Benjamin Ray
William Kitchen Benjamin Cots John Jarnagin John Ray, Jr.
James Campbell William Christian Liggin Mays Levi Rice
Richard Howard Abel Dale Joseph Miles John Ray, Sr.
James Feers Thomas Dennis Richard Miles George Sparkman
Richard Pounders Joseph Dennis Jacob Miles David Smith
Thomas Hawkins James Davis Thomas McBreem Jacob Ray
Henry Dresser William Davidson George Moody William Sims
James Perkins John Davidson Isaac Mitchell Robert Taylor
James Mitchell Thomas Dyer Jonathan Massa John Thompson
Nathan Greer Jacob Elliott John Massa Isaac Thompson
Henry Crows Abraham Elliott Solaman Milligan John Witcher
James Zachery Benjamin Elliott David Milligan Ambrose Yancey
Samuel Magpie Joseph Fields Henry Mays Aron Smith
William Perrion Charles Hutcherson Sherod Mays Daniel McBride
William Atkinson Jesse Hutcherson John Robertson George Wyle
William Vaun Colman Hutcherson William Smith Edward Cormack
Berry Lay Matthew Hunter William Solloman John Hodge
Richard Adkins William Harmon Henry Sollomon William Dyer
Thomas Brannum William Harlson John Stiffer

TN Genealogical Society Articles

By , May 16, 2011

These articles are specific to Grainger County, and many can be viewed on-line at the TGS Web site.

Click here to search the articles for locations, surnames, or items of interest.

1799 petition to improve Holston River navigation, four other petitions, Vol. 39 (1992)

1799 tax list; 1800 petition; 1810-12 unpaid taxes, Vol. 28 (1981)

1801 petitions for new county, Justice of the Peace replacement, Vol. 40 (1993)

1803 petitions for new Justice of the Peace, return of surplus county funds, Vol. 42 (1995)

1805 tax list, Vol. 19 (1972)

1806-07 petitions, Vol. 32 (1985) and Vol. 33 (1986); 1809 petition, Vol. 34 (1987)

War of 1812 pensioners, Vol. 7 (1960)

1816 unpaid taxes, Vol. 43 (1996)

1824-60 grantees and locators, index, Vol. 10 (1963)

1833 Common School census, Vol. 46 (1999)

Civil War disabled fund, Vol. 47 (2000)

1836 & 1839 Tax List

By , May 13, 2011

The following list was transcribed several years ago, and the original source has been lost. No copyright infringement is intended by publishing it here. If you can identify the original source, we would be grateful for the information.

The normal returns, and those not filed and therefore liable for double taxes, are mostly in alpha order in the original transcription by district. The original returns are available on microfilm at the LDS Family History Library (Film #464,105).

These data were machine-converted from a printed transcription of the original, so errors are likely. Although this is a transcript of a transcript, we hope you will be able to locate your ancestors.

If you have corrections to this document, please contact the Webmistress.

In the list below, most of the tax records are for 1836. However, two of the districts — 5 and 6 — are for the year 1839. Perhaps the original transcriber didn’t have access to, or couldn’t read, those two districts for 1836.

The list is large, so it has been divided into multiple pages on this Web site.  You will find the Page Links at the bottom of each section.


State of Tennessee Grainger County

County Court August Term 1836

Ordered by the Court that the County Tax for the year 1836 be Ten Cents to the Value of each Hundred Dollars Twenty Five Cents on each White Poll and Five Dollars on each Store and that a part of that Sum be for the payment of those Jurors who have or may be Summoned as Tallimen and detained more than one day twenty one of the acting Justices being present and voting in the affirmative.

A True Copy from the records in my office.

Given under my hand at Office in Rutledge the 6th Day of August 1836
E. Tate Clk.

District No. 1 – 1836 – by Jesse Riggs

Boatwright, John

Boatwright, James

Bull, Elisha

Boatman, George, Jr.

Boatman, Henry, Jr.

Burgess, Stephen

Booz, Obadiah

Chancy, John

Cox, John

Cartwright, William

Cox, Solomon

Cole, Israel

Clackson, James M.

Cain, Thomas

Coffman, Andrew, Sr.

Cain, Hugh, Sr.

Cole, Perrin

Coffman, Barton

Darnald, Early

Darnold, Lewis

Darnold, James

Eastes, John, Sr.

Easterly, John

Bastes, William

Eastes, John C.

Eastes, Elizabeth

Garretson, John

Grantham, Willis

Gentle, George

Gray, Thomas

Garretson, Job

Gass, James

Holstein, James

Hensley, Robert

Harrison, John –

Holstein, Henry

Helton, William

Holland, Joseph

Jimmiason, John

Knight, James

Keen, Eli

Livingston, Samuel

Livingston, David

Long, Robert

Long, Jesse

Livingston, Jacob

Labour, Joseph

Millar, Moses

McAllister, James

McAnally, John

McAnally, Andrew J.

McCarvy, Benjamin

Millar, Wesley

Mlles, A. Q.

Moffet, John S.

Noe, Sterling

Noe, David

Noe, Nicholas

Noe, John J.

Noe, Daniel

Orr, William

Patteson, Joseph Wm.

Patterson, Simmon

Perhapile, Daniel

Perkapile, Isaac

Perkapile, Michael

Pullin, Leroy

Rogers, Joseph

Robertson, Benjamin

Robertson, Thomas, Jr.

Rogers, William

Robertson, Harrison

Robertson, Henry

Reece, Isaiah

Robertson, George

Riggs, Joseph

Robertson, Thos. Sr.

Riggs, Nenian

Reece, Thomas

Riggs, Ellis

Robertson, John

Reece, George G.

Reece, Wm. A.

Reed, Charles

Riggs, I. & R.

Shipley, Vance

Shipley, Thos

Shannon, John

Shields, James

Stubblefield, Wyatt

Shepherd, David

Stroud, Christopher

Shannon, Joseph

Shields, D. & M.

Taylor, Richard

Taylor, Reden

Taylor, Hughs O. Jr.

Wright, Isaac

Whinsy, John

Williams, Joseph

Walker, John

Whiteside, Thomas

Yates, Samuel

District No. 2 – 1836 – by John Ivey, Revenue Commissioner

Brooks, Charles

Beets, Joseph

Boyd, James B.

Biber, Prior

Baker, William

Bettis, Samuel

Boatman, Henry

Brooks, Nathaniel

Carmichael, Daniel C.

Carmichael, heirs of Duncan

Carmichael, James, Jr.

Carmichael, James, Sr.

Causon, John E.

Cowen, Walter D.

Cox, John, Sr.

Chaney, James

Cox, Benjamin

Cox, John, Jr.

Daniel, D. Joseph

Daniel, James

Daniel, John

Denniston, Robert

Denniston, James

Dennison, John

Denson, John

Elledge, John B.

Evans, William

Gowen, Sally

Glossup, Zachariah

Grantham, Willis

Harris, William

Helton, John

Holland, Joseph

Helton, Alexander

Helton, James

Hazelwood, Joshua

Hodges, Eli

Howel, Caleb

Howel, Jesse

Howel, Thos. K.

Hopkins, Thos by J. Boyd agent

Howel, Agness widow

Holt, John, Sr.

Holt, John, Jr.

Ivy, Thomas

Ivey, Benjamin, Sr.

Ivey, Henry

Ivey, John H.

Ivy, Fielding H.

Ivey, Benjamin, Jr.

Ivey, John, Sr.

Jefferes, Payton J.

Kidwell, John

Livingston, Jesse

i hie, Nathaniel

Mayes, Dudley

Mayes, Green B.

Mayes, Edward

Mays, Elizabeth by Dudley

Millikan, William, Sr.

Millikan, James

Millikan, David

Meek, John

Morris, Shadwick

Morris, John

Morris, James

McGill, William

McGill, Rowland

McGill, Libourn

Mathis, John

Noe, John, Sr.

Noe, Joseph, Sr.

Noe Jonathan

Noe, David valued by Corns.

Piott, John

Poindexter, John

Price, Godwin

Perry, Thomas

Rail, Samuel

Rail, William by Samuel

Rice, Presley

Rice, Barney

Rice, David

Riggs, Joseph

Riggs, Lewis

Spoon, John, Jr.

Spoon, John, Sr.

Stroud, Thomas

Smith, Barnett

Smith, Moses

Stephins, Silas B.

Shipley, Nathan

Turner, Parkal

William, Francis

Williams, Jesse

Williams, William

Williams, Thomas

Williford, Simmeon

Young, Francis

1836 Civil Districts

By , May 13, 2011

In 1836, by order of the Tennessee General Assembly, all Tennessee counties were divided into Civil Districts, which replaced Militia Companies for administration. The document below contains the detailed description of Grainger County’s Civil Districts.

Note: The text below was machine-converted from a printed transcription of the original, so errors are likely. Although this is a transcript of a transcript, we hope you will be able to locate your ancestors in a particular section of the county in the late 1830’s.

If you have corrections to this document, please contact the Webmistress.


In compliance with an Act of the General Assembly of the State of Tennessee We James Salling, Thomas McBroom and William Clarke being a majority of the commissioners appointed by the General Assembly of the State of Tennessee to lay off the County of Grainger into Districts. We therefore, having been duly sworn by Charles McAnally one of the Justices of the peace in and for the Said County do report and Say that we have laid off the Said County into fifteen Districts and that they are numbered and bounded as follows[:]

1st The line of the first District to begin at William Chainies [sic] at the Jefferson County line thence with the South Road to Holston River at Coffmans ford thence up the Said River to the Hawkins County line thence with the county line to the Corner thence with the Jefferson County line to the beginning the Election to be held at the papermill.

2nd The line of the Second District to begin at William Chainies [sic] at the Jefferson County line thence with the Said line to the panther Spring thence down panther Creek to Holston River thence up the said River to Coffmans ford thence with the South Road to the beginning the Election to be held at Maj. Joseph Noes.

3rd The line of the third District to begin at the mouth of Jacob Noe’s mill branch thence up the Said Branch to the head thence a direct course to the top of the big Ridge at the Little gap thence up the top of the big ridge to the Hawkins County line thence with the Said line to Holston River thence down the Said River to the beginning the Election to be held at David Counts’s.

4th The line of the fourth District to begin at the lower end of the Horse Shoe on Holston River thence with the horse Shoe Road to where it Intersects the Road leading from Mazes’s ford to Rutledge thence with the Said Road to Jesse Hodges thence a’ direct line to the top of the big Ridge So as to include John Daniel thence with the top of the big Ridge up to the Little gap thence a direct line to the head of Jacob Noe’s mill branch thence down the Said branch to Holston River thence down the said River to the beginning the Election to be held at Maze’s mill.

5th The line of the fifth District to begin at Combs’s ferry on Holston River thence with the Combs ferry Road to the top of the Richland Nobs thence up the Said Nobs against Jesse Hodges thence a direct line to the Road at Jesse Hodges thence with the Said Road to the lower end of the horse Shoe on Holston River thence down the Said River to the beginning the Election to be held at Dickson Smith’s.

6th The line of the Sixth District to begin at the mouth of Edward West’s Spring branch thence up the said branch to the head thence up the holler with Quillar Mitchel’s Spring branch thence a direct line to Thomas Davis’s so as to include the said Davis thence a direct line to the top of the Richland Nobs passing Joshua Hinchie’s thence up the top of the Richland Nobs to the Combs Ferry Road thence with the said Road to Holston River thence down the said River to the beginning the Election to be held at Thomas West’s Esqr.

7th The line of the Seventh District to begin at the mouth of Perrin’s mill branch thence up the Said branch and Perrin’s mill holler to the top of the Richland Nobs thence up the top of the Said Nobs to Joshua Hinchy’s so as to include the said Hinchy thence passing Thomas Davis thence with Quillar Mitchel’s Spring branch to Holston River thence down the Said River to the beginning the Election to be held at Evan Harris’s Old Place.

8th The line of the Eighth District to begin at the Knox County line on Holston River thence with the Said line to the Crooked Runn Nobs thence up the Said Nobs to Clinch mountain thence up the top of the Said mountain to the Road at Elkin’s gap thence down the falling-water branch to Richland Creek thence a direct line to the top of the Richland nobs thence a direct line to the head of Perrin’s mill holler So as to include the house where Robert Gains lived thence down the Said mill holler to Holston River thence down the Said River to the beginning the Election to be held at Plains Cross roades.

9th The line of the ninth District to begin on the top of the big Ridge at the Hawkins County line thence with the Said line to the top of Clinch mountain thence down the top of the said mountain against where Nicholas Counts, Senr., now lives thence a direct line to the top of the big ridge against the said Countses thence up the top of the big ridge to the beginning the Election to be held at Beans Station.

10th The line of the Tenth District to begin on the top of the big Ridge against where Nicholas Counts senr now lives thence a direct line to the top of Clinch mountain so as to include the Said Counts thence down the top of Clinch mountain to the Road at Atkins’s gap thence down the fall water branch to Richland Creek thence a direct line to the top of the Richland Nobs thence up the top of the Said nobs to the beginning the Election to be held at Col A Fulkerson’s.

11th The line of the Eleventh District to begin on Clinch River at the lower end of the Griffet old place thence a direct line to the top of Clinch mountain against Abner Dotsons so as to include Isaac Bullen, John Farrier, and the said Dotson thence up the top of Clinch mountain to the Hawkins County line thence with the said line to Clinch River thence down the said River to the beginning the Election to be held at Andrew McGinnis’s.

12th The line of the twelfth District to begin at the mouth of Adam Idols Spring branch on the Clinch River thence a direct line to Williams’s Creek at Odell’s mill so as to include the said Creek to Smith Stranges so as to include the said Strange thence with the Road passing Martin Cleveland’s to the Vally Road thence a direct line to the top of Clinch mountain against the said Cleveland’s thence up the top of the said mountain against Abner Dotson’s thence a direct line to the lower end of the Griffet Old place on Clinch River passing Abner Dotson, John Farmer’s, and Isaac Bullen’s thence down the said River to the beginning the Election to be held at Benjamin Lewis’s.

13th The line of the thirteenth District to begin at the mouth of Dotson’s Creek on Clinch River thence up the said Creek so as to include Joab Capps, David Yadin Junr on the top of Hinds’s Ridge thence a direct line to the Road passing above George W Vittitoes so as to include Joseph Smith thence with the said Road to the head of the branch passing down by the Widow Vittitoe’s thence down the said branch to Flat Creek thence a direct line to the top of Clinch Mountain against the Powder Spring Gap meeting house thence with the top of the said mountain up against Martin Cleveland’s thence with the Road passing the said Cleveland’s to Williams’s Creek at Smith Strange’s thence withe the said Creek to Odell’s mill thence a direct line to the mouth of Adam Idol’s spring branch on Clinch River thence down the said River to the beginning the Election to be held at Joseph Smith’s mill.

14th The line of the fourteenth District to begin on the top of the Comb ridge at the Knox County line thence with the Said line to the Crooked Runn Nobs thence up the top of the said Nobs to Clinch Mountain thence up the top of the said mountain against the Powder Spring Gap meeting house thence a direct line to the mouth of the branch passing the Widow Vittitoe’s so as to include Thomas Dennis thence up the said branch to the head thence with the road passing George W. Vittitoe’s so as to include the said Vittitoe thence a direct line to the top of Comb ridge against the said Vittitoe’s thence down the top of the said ridge to the beginning the Election to be held at Stephen Frost’s.

15th The line of the fifteenth District to begin at the Anderson County line on Clinch River thence with the said line and the Knox County line to the top of the Comb Ridge thence up the top of the said Ridge against Joseph Smith’s thence a direct line to Dotson’s Creek passing Joseph Smith’s, David Yadin Junr, and Joab Capps thence down the said creek to Clinch River thence down the said River to the beginning the Election to be held at Robert Huddleston’s.

Given under our hands this third day of February 1836

Jas Salling

Thos McBroom

W Clark

Commissioners

Private Acts: Taxation

By , May 9, 2011

Most of the general law on taxation can be found in title 67 of Tennessee Code Annotated.

The chief revenue source for county government is the ad valorem tax on real and personal property.

The statutes dealing with the county property tax, including assessment, levy, collection, and enforcement, are found in title 67, chapter 5. Assessments are reviewed by the county board of equalization, which is covered by title 67, chapter 5, part 14.

Another large source of county revenue is the local option sales tax. The authority for the local option sales tax is codified at T.C.A. title 67, chapter 6, part 7.

While the property tax may be levied by the county legislative body alone, the local sales tax must be approved by the qualified voters in a referendum.

Other general law granting taxing authority for counties may be found in other sections of the code. These may be found through use of the combined general index to the Tennessee Code Annotated.

In some areas private acts may be used for authority to levy a tax at the county level. The revenue sources available to county governments, and the authority for such taxes and fees, either in general law or private acts, are summarized in the CTAS publication County Revenue Manual.

The following is a listing of acts pertaining to taxation in Grainger County which are no longer effective. Also referenced below is an act which repealed prior law without providing new substantive provisions.

  1. Acts of 1796 (1st Sess.), Chapter 28, set the tax rate and enumerated the things to be taxed for the new county of Grainger.
  2. Acts of 1799, Chapter 29, set the tax rate again and regulated the methods of collection and accounting.
  3. Acts of 1801, Chapter 60, authorized the Grainger County Court to levy an additional tax of the purpose of building a new courthouse.
  4. Private Acts of 1931, Chapter 612, authorized Grainger County to levy and collect a tax on all the personal and real property and all ad valorems when an appropriate order was made by the county quarterly court which authorized such levy for county purposes in a sum not to exceed .30¢ on the $100 of taxable property in Grainger County.
  5. Private Acts of 1976, Chapter 2, would have imposed a $1.00 litigation tax to be used for courthouse refurbishing and maintenance. This act was not ratified and never became effective.
  6. Private Acts of 1982, Chapter 202, imposed a $1.00 litigation tax, with the proceeds to be used to refurbish and maintain the Grainger County Courthouse. This act was repealed by Private Acts of 1983, Chapter 19.

Assessor of Property

The assessor of property is a constitutional officer provided for in article VII, section 1 of the Constitution of Tennessee to be elected by the qualified voters for a term of four years. For general law on the office of county assessor of property, see Tennessee Code Annotated title 67, chapter 1, part 5.

The following acts were superseded, repealed or failed to win local ratification, but they are listed here as a reference to laws which once affected the Grainger County Assessor. Also referenced below is an act which repealed prior law without providing new substantive provisions.

  1. Acts of 1845-46, Chapter 116, placed a tax on Grainger County for the purpose of building a courthouse. The tax was to be collected by the tax collector or sheriff of the county and given to the commissioners appointed to superintend the building of the courthouse.

[Acts passed in the 20th Century were not transcribed for this site.]

All donated content on this site is the copyrighted property of its owner(s).

Links to external sites are provided for information only. By providing links to external sites, Grainger County TNGenWeb does not endorse any entities or take responsibility for the content or availability of any pages not located on this Web site.

Panorama Theme by Themocracy

Site last updated July 13, 2017 @ 8:26 pm