Category: Censuses

1836 Map of Hawkins County Boundaries

By , January 7, 2015

For years, this site’s Webmistress has wished for a map of the Hawkins County Civil Districts in 1836, overlaid on a current map, for her own research.

She is immeasurably grateful for the incalculable efforts of Jim Jackson for his having created just such a map.

Jim not only created the map, he created a single, combined list of names from the 1830 Census, 1840 Census, and 1836 Tax List for Hawkins County.

This is an important resource for neighboring Claiborne, Hancock, and Grainger County researchers.

Click the map image below to visit Jim Jackson’s site and view his work.

Thank you, Jim!

1836 Districts

Click this reduced-size map image to visit Jim Jackson’s site and view a larger version.

1830 Census Index

By , June 19, 2011

The original transcriber of this data was not included with the file. No copyright infringement is intended by posting the information here for the benefit of researchers.

Note that this table spans multiple pages. You will find links to additional pages at the bottom of each page.

Acuff 353, 365, 367, 370
Adams 372, 373, 377
Adkison 40
Agee 364
Akin 367
Aldridge 378
Allsup 382, 383
Anderson 390
Andrews 387
Anglen 378
Arnet 384, 401
Arnwine 360, 366
Asberry 371
Atkins 356, 360, 364, 365, 368, 369, 381
Atkison 362
Baker 355, 370
Bales 372
Barker 405
Barton 387, 401
Bass 371
Bean 406
Beard 378
Beats 383
Beckham 398
Beelor 365, 366, 370
Bell 400
Bentley 388
Biba 396
Biddie 409
Birchell 404
Bird 372, 400
Birket 391
Bittle 392, 395
Bivens 397
Blain 376
Blair 388, 410
Blancet 354
Bledsoe 361, 378
Boatman 400, 407, 409
Boatwright 397
Boaz 387
Bolen 379, 380, 391, 407
Bolton 360
Boman 371
Booker 355
Botton 360
Bounds 354
Bowden 410
Bowen 371, 386, 397, 405
Bowers 354, 366
Boyd 395
Box 390
Braden 363
Bradley 379
Bradshaw 378
Branson 357, 365
Brazeal 394
Breck 363
Breckers 378
Brewer 400, 403
Bridgeman 393, 398
Brock 353, 363
Brooks 406, 408
Brown 359, 373, 375, 389, 411
Brownlow 399
Bryant 372, 397, 402, 409
Buckner 364
Bull 371, 408
Bullen 368
Bullock 364
Bunch 369, 372, 393, 394, 399
Bundy 353
Burgess 387
Burnes 370
Burnet 370
Burnett 362, 363, 369, 370
Butcher 357, 358, 361
Butler 398
Butter 384, 398

1850 Census Mortality Schedule

By , June 19, 2011

Submitted by the transcriber, Connie Burkett, and presented here with gratitude for her efforts.

The Mortality Schedule, taken in conjunction with the 1850 federal Census, included questions regarding those who died in the twelve months prior to the enumeration date, June 1. Even though mortality schedules are widely believed to under-report actual numbers of deceased, this is still a valuable source of information. The schedule lists the deceased’s name, sex, age, color, free or slave, married or widowed, place of birth, month of death, occupation, cause of death, and number of days ill prior to death.

Note: This table is wide and may not display properly on your screen. If words are truncated, please click on them and scroll to the right using your keyboard’s arrow keys.

Page 277 — Districts 1, 3, 4, 5, 6

Line Surname Given Name(s) Age Sex Color Free/ Slave Mar/
Wid
Born Month Died Occupation Cause #Days Ill
1 Bell Laura 10/12 F       TN Feb   Yellow Gum 300
2 Shipley Josiah 1/24 M       TN Jan   Premature Birth 15
3 Garretson Sarah 40 F     M TN Aug   Conjestive Fev 90
4 Robertson Rutha A 16 F       TN Mar   Winter Fev 21
5 Morelock Martha M 2-1/2 mo F       TN Sep   Unknown 70
6 Rice Asenath 51 F     M TN Jan   Pneumonia 5
7 Judd Wilford C 10/12 M       KY Aug   Cholera Morbus 3
[Enumerator’s Note: The individual above mentioned who died with cholera had just returned from a region of country that disease was prevailing.]
8 Boatman Henry 40 M     M TN Dec Laborer Consumption 150
9 Garretson John 50 M     M TN Apr Cabinet Workman Pneumonia 21
10 Barren William 45 M       IN Mar Lab Typhus Fever 7
11 Stansbury Susanah 93 F     W VA Apr   Old Age 365
12 Truse Phebe M J 2/12 F       TN Nov   Bold Hives 14
13 Spoon Barbary 75 F     W NC Mar   Unknown 9
14 Perkypile Elizabeth 62 F     W NC Jun   Palsy 7
15 Lowe Louisa J 23 F     M TN Aug   unknown fever 12
16 Taylor Harriet J 29 F     M TN May   Infl Stomach 7
17 (none listed) Thom 19 M B S   TN Mar   Pneumonia 9
18 Barton Azariah 16 M       TN Aug Laborer Unknown 6
19 Barton David 9/12 M       TN Feb   Unknown 6
20 Barton Elijah 4-1/2 mo M       TN Sep   Croop 6
21 Barton Henry 3 M B S   TN Nov   Worms .
22 Howell Frances O 82 F     W NC Nov   Pneumonia 15
23 (none listed Matilda 23 F B S M NC Feb   Inflam Womb 5
24 (none listed Milly 6 F B S   TN Feb   Typhus Fever 35
25 Harben Samuel 20 M       TN Sep Laborer Consumption .
26 Hodge Lavina 15/12 F       TN Dec   Worms 3
27 McAnally Jemima 9/12 F       TN Nov   Infl Lungs 60
28 Mitchel Benjamin 52 M     M VA Mar Farmer Pneumonia 15
29 Young Pleasant 4 M       TN Apr   Infl Brain 3
30 Cody Pierce 49 M     M NC Dec Farmer Cholera 1
31 (none listed) Alice 22 F B S   TN Jul   Scrofula 120
32 Snider Saml 4/12 M       TN Dec   Croop 5
33 Cox Josiah 1 M       TN Oct   Infl Brain 10
34 Manson Rachel H 18/12 F       TN Nov   Bold Hives 2
35 (none listed) Delila 45 F B S   TN Nov   Typhus Fever 21

Page 280 — Districts 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11

Line Surname Given Name(s) Age Sex Color Free/ Slave Mar/
Wid
Born Month Died Occupation Cause #Days Ill
1 Mitchel Juda 80 F     M VA Jul   Palsy 91
2 Witlock Hetta 40 F       Unk Feb   Rheumatism 54
3 Roach Mary J 7/12 F       TN Dec   Bold Hives 8
4 Bradly Mary J 15 M       TN Feb   Breast Comp 34
5 Sumner John W 2 M       TN Apr   Sudden 2 hours
6 Smith Mary 20 F       TN Dec   Burn 21
7 Chase Wm 40 M     M TN Feb Farmer Winter Fever 9
8 Jackson Corbin 57 M     M VA Nov Farmer Sudden 1
9 Shields Jane 84 F     W PA Dec   Old Age 300
10 Campbell Matthew 74 M     M TN Nov Farmer Chronic 31
11 Jones Adeline 6 F       TN Jun   Flux 13
12 Jones Margaret 4 F       TN Jun   Flux 11
13 Duvall Martha 11 F       NC Jul   Flux 13
14 Floid Lemuel 15 M       TN Jan Lab Pneumonia 42
15 Floid John 13 M       TN Jan   Unknown 99
16 Henderson Mahala 40 F       TN Oct   Fever 7
17 Shields Mary A 22 F       VA Jun   Disease of the heart 6
18 (none listed) Pompy 70 M B S   NC Jun   Old Age 7
19 (none listed) Dick 17 M B S   TN Feb   Whooping Cough 10
20 (none listed) Elizabeth 4/12 F B S   TN Feb   Whooping Cough 10
21 Staly John 4/52 M       TN Jan   Unknown 7
22 Dyer Mary 50 F       Unk Jun   Chronic 347
23 Godwin Stephen T 18 M       TN Aug Farm Hurt 9
24 Miles Emeline 17 F       VA Jul   Pneumonia 14
25 (none listed) James 1 M B S   TN Apr   Scrofula
26 Solomon Gooden 56 M     M VA Apr None Pneumonia 8
27 (none listed) Jack 7/12 M B S   TN Sep   Whooping Cough
28 Collins Richard 10/12 M       TN Nov   Dropsy in head 20
29 Dalton Delphia 49 F       NC Aug   Affection of the throat Sudden
30 Dalton Louisa 1 F       TN Jan   Whooping Cough 20
31 Dalton Mary J 3 F       TN Apr   Whooping Cough 60
32 Dalton Riley 2/12 M       TN Feb   Whooping Cough 35
33 McCoy Claborn 38 M     M TN Sep Farmer Bilious Fever 12
34 (none listed) Elvira 14 F B S   TN Sep   Bilious Fever 10
35 (none listed) Anderson 17 M B S   TN Aug   Bilious Fever 18

Page 281 — Districts 11, 12, 13, 14, 15

Line Surname Given Name(s) Age Sex Color Free/ Slave Mar/
Wid
Born Month Died Occupation Cause #Days Ill
1 Ball Lucindy J 1 F       TN May   Whooping Cough 21
2 McAnally Thos P. 34 M     M TN Nov Farmer Pneumonia 4
3 McAnally Harriette 11 F       TN Apr   Pneumonia 49
4 Holt Henry 78 M       VA Oct School Teacher Carbuncles 28
5 Collins Osquire 40 M       TN Apr Farmer Tiphus Fever 14
6 McGinis Susan 36 F     M TN Dec   Pneumonia 9
7 Bullen Jaily 46 F       TN Jun   Dropsy 365
8 Bullen Dicy 2/12 F       TN Jun   Premature Birth 14
9 Dodson Marvel 10/12 M       TN Aug   Bowel Compl 8
10 Crawford Wm J 1/12 M       TN Mar   Bold Hives 1
11 Ash Elizabeth 1/12 F       TN Mar   Whooping Cough 21
12 Arnwine Martha 2/52 F       TN Unk   Croop 74
13 Dyer Molly 16 F       TN Mar   Pneumonia 55
14 Wail Victoria 7 F       TN Mar   Burn 2
15 Acuff Elizabeth 1 F       TN Mar   Infl Brain 7
16 Dodson Mary 1 F       TN Apr   Whoop Cough 60
17 Acuff Nicholas 10/12 M       TN Feb   Hairlipp 30
18 Clark Elizabeth 49 F       TN May   Fell from chair Sudden
19 Cleveland Martin 61 M     M NC Jun Farmer Palp of the heart Sudden
20 Merit David 21 M       TN Sep Farmer Blind, Piles 16
21 Adkins Harriett 25 F       TN Mar   Dropsy Chronic
22 Hickman John 100 M     W NC Dec Farmer Old age Chronic
23 Collet Mary 36 F       TN May   Consumption 300
24 Vetito Louisa 1/12 F       TN Sep   Whoop Cough 21
25 Nerdham Anna 29 F       TN Dec   Pneumonia 21
26 Holland Nancy 7 F       TN Jan   Pain in head & Bowels 3
27 Coffman Simeon 12 M       TN Jan   Pain in Head 3
28 Nikly George 1 M       TN Feb   Cold 50
29 Dennis Parasine 15 F       TN Mar   Breast Compt 365
30 Dennis Aaron 8/12 M       TN Jan   Bold Hives 42
31 Blitito Rebeca 30 F       TN Aug   Infl Kidneys 270
32 Damewood Leroy 17 M       TN May Farmer Winter Fever 21
33 Clapp Mary J 2/52 F       TN Nov   Bold Hives 2
34 Gibbs (not named) 5/52 F       TN Jul   Supposed Milk 30
35 Gibbs (not named) 5/52 M       TN Jul   Supposed Milk 30

Page 284 — District 15

Line Surname Given Name(s) Age Sex Color Free/ Slave Mar/
Wid
Born Month Died Occupation Cause #Days Ill
1 Leach James E 6/12 M       TN Jul   Bold Hives 3
2 Monroe Orlena 26 F       TN Nov   Pul Consump
3 Sexton Tabitha 1 F       TN May   Whoop Cough
4 Smith Eda 29 F       TN May   Suffocation Sudden
5 (none listed) Gracy 58 F B S   NC May   Cancer Chronic
6 Hannly Thos 10 M       TN Jun   Drowned Sudden
7 Evans Elijah 3 M       TN May   Fever 2
8 Yaden Rebecca A 2/12 F       TN Feb   Whoop Cough 21

1850 Census Surname Index

By , June 19, 2011

The original transcriber of this data was not included with the file. No copyright infringement is intended by posting the information here for the benefit of researchers.

Note that this table spans multiple pages. You will find links to additional pages at the bottom of each page.

Acuff 60A, 100B, 101A, 101B, 102A, 103A, 105A, 109B, 117B, 121A
Adkins 76A, 79A, 90A, 91B, 99B, 105B, 106A, 106B, 108A
Adkinson 105B
Akins 97A
Aldridge 54B, 75B
Alexander 30B
Allen 84A, 85B, 86B
Alsup 49A, 49B, 63B
Alvis 133A
Amis 77B
Amus 19B
Anderson 28A, 85B, 103A
Anston 29B, 30A, 30B
Arbury 83A
Arwine 95A, 97A, 97B, 99A
Asbury 86A, 88A, 88B
Ash 97A
Atkins 49A
Atkinson 70A
Aulton 1A
Auston 29B, 30A, 30B
Bacon 68B, 69A
Badget 61A
Bailes 52A, 52B
Baily 90A
Baker 63B, 99A, 124A, 125B, 126B, 132A
Barnett 2A
Barton 3B, 21B
Bassett 69A
Bassinger 53B, 54A
Bateman 73B
Bates 41B
Bealer 96B, 97A, 104A, 105B, 109B, 110B, 111A, 112A, 113A, 114A, 115B, 128B, 134A
Bear 11B
Beard 64B
Beats 23A
Bebins 25A
Beckham 40B, 43B, 44B
Bell 1A, 24A, 89B
Beltoner 131B
Berket 35B
Berry 52B, 131A
Bethel 40B, 52A
Bibins 25A
Biddle 26A, 34A
Biggs 17B, 18A
Biles 44B
Bill 24A
Bird 22B, 23B, 33B
Birket 35B
Black 6A
Blackburn 79A, 114A, 122B, 136A
Blain 59B
Blair 20B
Blake 87A
Blalock 53A, 53B
Blancet 121A, 121B
Blancett 136A
Blevins 90B
Boatman 6B, 7A, 23B, 25A
Boaz 3B
Bodenhammer 62A
Bolenger 49B
Bomen 33B
Bowen 64B
Bowers 31A, 96B
Bowles 121A
Bowlin 7A, 7B
Bowman 59A, 68A, 131B
Boyd 16A
Bozeman 58A
Brabson 46A, 46B
Braden 132A, 132B
Bradly 53A, 120B
Bradshaw 52B, 53B, 56B
Branson 62A, 102B, 103A, 103B, 104B, 128B, 130B, 134A
Brewer 116A
Bridgeman 43B
Bridgman 66A
Britt 43A
Brock 95B, 105A, 105B, 108B, 109A, 114A, 136A, 136B
Brogans 100B, 133B
Brooks 8B, 9B, 11A, 12A, 27B, 28A, 29B, 136B
Brosteson 77B, 78A
Brown 3B, 76A, 93A, 133A
Brownlow 79B
Bruster 8B
Bryant 69B, 71A, 71B, 76B, 77A
Buckner 133A, 133B, 134A
Bull 5B, 13B, 85B, 86B
Bullard 115B
Bulle 87A, 87B
Bullen 89B, 93B, 94A, 95A, 95B
Bullew 91A
Bullin 83B, 93B, 94A, 95A, 95B
Bunch 49B, 75A, 84B, 93A, 94B, 100A, 100B, 105A
Bundren 82B, 88B
Burchel 20A, 20B
Burges 77B, 107A, 136B
Burnch 74B
Burnett 1B, 2B, 11B, 98B, 102B, 108A, 108B, 111B, 112A
Burnpas 63B
Burns 94B
Butcher 114B, 134A, 134B, 135A
Butrom 97B
Byerly 58A

Grainger County Census Transcriptions

By , June 18, 2011

At this Web site

Click the link to Research Aids and the scroll through the list to the “Census” topic.

 

USGenWeb Archives Census Listings (as of 15 June 2011)

Description

Date Submitted

Submitter

Head of Household 1830 Census Index Oct 1999 S-K Publications
Head of Household 1840 Census Index Oct 1999 S-K Publications
Head of Household 1850 Census Index Oct 1999 S-K Publications
1850 Mortality Schedule Index Dec 2010 Connie Burkett
1860 Every-name Census Index Nov 2008 Don Robbins
1880 Every-name Census Index LDS FamilySearch Web Site

Where Are the Census Records?

By , June 1, 2011

No federal census for East Tennessee counties exists before 1830.

Even though East Tennessee was part of North Carolina in 1790, census enumerators did not cross the mountains to collect information.

A fragment of the 1810 federal census was transcribed by Pollyanna Creekmore in the 1950’s and published by the East Tennessee Historical Society.  The original fragment no longer exists.  A transcription of Ms. Creekmore’s transcription is available on this site.

Despite Ms. Creekmore’s typically meticulous attention to detail, use caution when relying on this transcription.  There is no way to compare it to the original fragment for accuracy.

1830 Census of Grainger County

By , May 14, 2011

The transcriber of this material was not identified. If you can provide the submitter’s name, please contact the Webmistress. Likewise, if you have corrections or additions, please contact the Webmistress.

Note:  There are multiple pages of tables.  Links to additional pages are at the bottom of each page.

Page Line # Surname Given Name
353 1 Lacey John
353 2 Braden Edward
353 3 McBee Israel
353 4 Bundy Thomas
353 5 McBee George H.
353 6 Wirick (Wyrick?) John
353 7 Yadon William P.
353 8 Haynes John
353 9 Cox John
353 10 Widener Lewis
353 11 McHone Micajah
353 12 Hitch Loyd
353 13 Haynes Carlisle
353 14 Cabbage John
353 15 Capps William
353 16 Sellers John
353 17 Brock James
353 18 Acuff Benjamin
353 19 Holland Josiah
353 20 Mullins Barnet L.
353 21 Sharp Moses
353 22 Semore George
353 23 Dennis Thomas
353 24 Dennis Joseph (1 of 2 on page)
353 25 Dennis Joseph (2 of 2 on page)
353 26 McMillen Thomas
353 27 Hill Joseph

All donated content on this site is the copyrighted property of its owner(s).

Links to external sites are provided for information only. By providing links to external sites, Grainger County TNGenWeb does not endorse any entities or take responsibility for the content or availability of any pages not located on this Web site.

Panorama Theme by Themocracy

Site last updated July 13, 2017 @ 8:26 pm